Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma
The filing cutoff date for candidates intending to run in the November 7 election has passed and with it the County Registrar of Voters processed 671 applications, of which 633 qualified. Excluding the governor’s race and those positions that hold jurisdiction over all of California, 68 individuals will vie for a specific say in the future of the greater Fallbrook area.
Although some of the candidates are incumbents and their names may be familiar to voters, many are new residents stepping up to the challenge. The Village News will provide information about as many of these candidates as possible and will be publishing their qualifications in a series of stories beginning with the issue of September 14. To keep track of the people wishing to represent the views and interests of the greater Fallbrook area, listed below are the offices they seek and their names in the order provided by the County Registrar of Voters.
United States Senator
Todd Chretien, Green
Marsha Feinland, Peace & Freedom
Dianne Feinstein, Democrat
Don J. Grundmann, American Independent
Michael S. Metti, Libertarian
Richard “Dick” Mountjoy, Republican
US Representative-49th Congressional District
Jeeni Criscenzo, Democrat
Lars R. Grossmith, Libertarian
Darrell Issa, Republican
State Senate-36th District
Mark Hanson, Democrat
Dennis Hollingsworth, Republican
Joe Shea, Libertarian
Fallbrook Union High School District Board
Jim Hutcherson
Bill O’Connor
Michael A. Schulte
Marc Steffler
Fran White
Fallbrook Union Elementary School Board
Maurice Bernier
Patty DeJong
Abelino G. Lopez
Patrick Rusnell
Bonsall Union School District Board
Bill Bryant
Timothy J. Coen
Wendy Cwiklinski
Lou Riddle
Robert M. Turner
Keith Way
Vallecitos School Board-Full Term
Michelle LaLonde
Craig Ohlson
Sandy Wells
Vallecitos School Board-Short Term
John L. Sliffe
Kerri J. Smith
Fallbrook Community Planning Group
William (Bill) Bopf
Anne Burdick
Eileen Delaney
Jerry Donohue
Thomas Harrington
Ron Miller
Roy Moosa
Jim Russell
Paul Schaden
Dumonte “Monty” Voigt
Jack F. Wood
Fallbrook Healthcare District Board-Full Term
Milton G. Davies
Gordon W. Tinker
Fallbrook Healthcare District Board-Short Term
Daniel A. Goldberg
Fallbrook Public Utility District Board-Seat 4
Al W. Gebhart
Fallbrook Public Utility District Board-Seat 5
Milton G. Davies
Morro Hills Community Service District Board-Full Term
Bob Bell
Barbara J. Romero
Morro Hills Community Service District Board-Short Term
Thomas Harrington
North County Fire Protection District Board
Kenneth E. Munson
Kathleen A. Thuner
Rainbow Municipal Water District Board-Division 3
William (Bill) Bopf
George E. McManigle
Rainbow Municipal Water District Board-Division 4
Stephen Abbott
Robert C. Lucy
Rainbow Municipal Water District Board-Division 5
Stephen F. “Steve” Brannon
Rua M. Petty
Rainbow Community Planning Group
Mila Bonner
Art Deming
Curtis Nicolaisen
Craig Ohlson
Larry Pierce
Rua M. Petty
Frederick Rasp
Dean Reade
Reader Comments(0)