Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma
Nearly two million dollars in scholarships were awarded to seniors of Fallbrook Union High School June 11.
Over 143 students received awards ranging from a couple hundred dollars to thousands of dollars, helping them further their educations.
Scholarships were offered for many different subjects but they all had one thing in common; “they were earned with a lot of hard work from the students,” Karen Ricci, Fallbrook Union High School counselor said.
Each year the awards show illuminates outstanding students in the community. Whether going onto a four-year university, vocational school, community college, or the military, they all wish to obtain a higher education.
The local businesses play a large role in helping these students. Ricci said, “I don’t think there is an organization in town that has not given money for these scholarships. That just speaks volume about the community.”
While the scholarship money awarded was less than previous years, the number of recipients has gone up. The counseling office at FUHS has been speaking in classes, sending emails, and reminding students about applying for these scholarships.
The dedication of FUHS officials helped get more students to apply for financial awards.
Also, “because of the economy, I do think everyone is looking a little bit harder at raising funds for schooling,” said Ricci.
The 1.9 million dollars in scholarships does not even include the state or federal need-based scholarships students are also receiving. The awards highlighted during the ceremony are from private organizations and the schools.
The benefactors of these scholarships were able to present their awards on stage to the students. However, most were not meeting the winners for the first time.
“I love giving the awards, but I truly love getting to know the students in the interviews beforehand,” said Marilyn Kimbrell, representative for the Philanthropic Education Organization (PEO).
As it is every year, the awards show was a celebration for the students of Fallbrook Union High School who are wonderfully supported by the community.
These scholarships are only those given by local groups, corporate sponsors and the schools themselves; they do not include the state and federal moneys supplied to assist students with higher education. These scholarships total in excess 1.9 million dollars.
Kalani Aguigui: Azusa Pacific University; Academic Award from APU, athletic scholarship from APU, Fallbrook High School PTSA (Parent, Teacher, Student Association)
Monserrat Aguilar Aviles: CSU San Marcos; AAUW, CSF Life Membership, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Rebecca Allen: Azusa Pacific University; Academic Scholarship APU, President’s Education Award, Bonsall Woman’s Club, CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Student of the Month-May, J Thomas Smith Valedictorian Award, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Berenice Almaguer: University of CA, San Diego; AAUW Scholarship, AVID Senior Standout Award, AVID Nancy Stabb Scholarship, CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary Award, Fallbrook Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship, Fallbrook Republican Women Federated, Fallbrook Woman’s Club- Beverly Phillips Memorial Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Ray and Mary Bell Scholarship, Roberta Collister Scholarship, St. Vincent de Paul Scholarship
Jack Alperstein: University of CA, Berkeley; Angel Society Scholarship, CSF Highest Honors Award, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Fallbrook High School PTSA scholarship, Interact Leadership Award, President’s Education Award, Zella Smith Scholarship
Irene Angulo: Mira Costa College; Club Futuro Scholarship
Brittni Arena: Salem International University, West Virginia; Athletic Scholarship-Softball
Illiana Arias: CSU San Marcos; AAUW scholarship, AVID Senior Standout Finalist, Bonsall Woman’s Club, CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddle Trust Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Roberta Collister Scholarship
Andrea Baca: University of CA, Santa Barbara; President’s Education Award
Alberto Banuelos: Universal Technical Institute; Bonsall Rotary Club, Media City Community Credit Union
Kimberley Beier: University of CA, Santa Barbara; Interact Leadership Award, CSF Life Membership Award, President’s Education Award
Kimberly Beltran: CSU San Marcos; AVID Club scholarship, CSF Life Membership
Sonya Betancourt: Mira Costa College; E. Wright & Jessie Yount Scholarship, Fallbrook Village Rotary Scholarship, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Daniel Borja: University of CA, Riverside; Roberta Collister Scholarship;
Atiana Bowyer: Arizona State University; Academic – Dean’s Scholarship, President’s Education Award
Samantha Branham: University of Minnesota – Twin Cities; Academic-Gold National Award, Bonsall Woman’s Club, CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, President’s Education Award
Megan Briggs: Palomar College; CSF Life Membership Award, President’s Education Award
Joseph Calescibetta: University of CA, Riverside; CSF Life Membership Award, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Fallbrook High School PTSA, Student of the Month-March, Marty Hauck Memorial Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Sonrise Christian Fellowship Scholarship, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Daisy Campos: CSU San Marcos; Charles Grimshaw Scholarship, CSF Life Membership Award, President’s Education Award
Chelsea Carner: San Jose State University; President’s Education Award
Miki Carver: Pace University New York; Athletic Scholarship for Volleyball
Eric Cerriteno: University of CA, Irvine; CSF Highest Honors, Academic UCI Grants, President’s Education Award
Sarah Cerriteno: Palomar College; ROP Outstanding Student
Ashley Chaney: Cal Baptist University; Academic Scholarship from Cal Baptist, Bonsall Women’s Club-Betty Eaglen Memorial Scholarship, CSF Life Membership, Student of the Month-May; Jean Dixon Music Award, National Merit Scholar Commendation; President’s Education Award, Music Scholarship from Cal Baptist
Luke Clukey: Cal Baptist University; Academic Cal Baptist University Grant and Dean’s Award
Lauren Copeland: University of CA, Davis; Athletic Scholarship-Field Hockey
Isaiah Cuellar: US Marine Corps Enlistment, GI Bill
Savanah Dawkins: University of CA, Los Angeles; Academic University Grant, Ann Daniels, National Charity League Scholarship; Fallbrook PEO Scholarship, Student of the Month-February, Fallbrook Union High School Board of Trustees Scholarship, President’s Education Award, CSF Highest Honors
Nicholas Devera: Azusa Pacific University; Academic-Director’s Scholarship
Patricia Diangkinay: CSU San Marcos; President’s Education Award
Fabiola Diaz: AAUW Scholarship, Club Futuro Scholarship, Fallbrook Democratic Club Scholarship
Gianna DiBacco: Cal Lutheran University; Academic Scholarship through university, Athletic Scholarship-Basketball
John DiMercurio: Palomar College; Fallbrook Lions Club Scholarship
McKenna DiVerde: University of CA, Los Angeles; Angel Society Scholarship, CSF Highest Honors, Student of the Month-November, J Thomas Smith Valedictorian Award, President’s Education Award, Senator Mark Wyland’s Excellence in Education Award for Leadership
Jake Dobon: US Marine Corps, GI Bill
Shavonne Donoghue: University of CA, Riverside; Student of the Month-April, President’s Education Award
Sean Dowling: Vanderbilt University; Academic Award from Vanderbilt; Athletic Scholarship–Football
Jillian Drake: Long Beach City College; Christopher Columbus Agri-Science Scholarship, San Diego County Farm Bureau Scholarship
Patricia Jordan Dues: Ball State University, Indiana; Academic Scholarship from University, Athletic Scholarship-Field Hockey, Student of the Month-March, US Marine Corps Scholarship for Academics, Play for Mila Scholarship
Hayden Duncan: Chico State University; SEIU (Service Employees International Union) Scholarship
Peter Dunckel: Cal Baptist University; Academic-Dean’s Scholarship from university, Student of the Month-January, President’s Education Award, other Cal Baptist Scholarship Awards
Selina Eich: UC Irvine; CSF Highest Honors Award, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Student of the Month-December, Interact Leadership Award, Jackie Vix Outstanding Senior Girl Scholarship, Magee Trust Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Fallbrook Rotary Club Scholarship, Senator Mark Wyland’s Excellence in Education Award for Community Service
Austin Fagrell: UC Los Angeles; Academic-UCLA Alumni Award, Angel Society Scholarship, Bonsall Woman’s Club Scholarship, Cox Communications 2013 Scholar Award, CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Elks Community Scholarship, Fallbrook High School PTSA Scholarship, John Bianchi Memorial Scholarship, Fallbrook High Outstanding Senior Boy Award, President’s Education Award, Roberta Collister Trust Scholarship, Sonrise Christian Fellowship Scholarship
Matthew Faught Aragon: US Marine Corps, GI Bill
Erick Frost: Mira Costa College; Sonrise Christian Fellowship Scholarship
Rocio Fuentes: CSU San Marcos; AVID Senior Standout Finalist, Charles Grimshaw Scholarship, CSF Highest Honors, President’s Education Award
Osbelia Gonzalez Duran: Palomar College; Club Futuro Scholarship
Erro Greenwood: Academy of Art University; Fallbrook Art Association Scholarship, University Art Scholarship;
Karina Guadalupe Ramirez: CSU San Marcos; CSF Life Membership, President’s Education Award
Zachary Handly: Lamar Port Arthur Community College, TX; Fallbrook Village Rotary Scholarship
Alexander Heald: University of CA, Irvine; National Merit Foundation Commendation, Academic Scholarship-Henry Samuels for Engineering, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association, Camp Pendleton, CSF Life Membership, Fallbrook High PTSA Scholarship, President’s Education Award
Josue Herrera Ramirez: San Diego State University; AVID Senior Standout Finalist, CSF Life Membership, E Wright & Jessie Yount Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Rebecca Holzer: University of Redlands; Fallbrook High School Alumni Association-Fine Arts, U of Redlands Music scholarship
Danica Hooper: Colorado School of the Mines; Academic scholarship from university, President’s Education Award
Logan Hutto: Feather River College: Fallbrook FFA (Future Farmers of America), Student of the Month-January
Evan Jenkin: Palomar College; President’s Education Award, CSF Life Membership
Matthew Jepsen: Willamette University; Academic/Leadership Scholarship from Willamette U, CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, President’s Education Award, SEIU (Service Employees International Union), Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Rachel Jones: CSU Northridge; Student of the Month-May, President’s Education Award
Nathaniel Kenner: CSU San Marcos; Fallbrook Boys and Girls Club-Mike and Beth Reed Scholarship and Member to Mentor-Nugent Family Scholarship, President’s Education Award
Kylie King: San Diego State University; Angel Society Scholarship, Ann Daniels National Charity League, San Luis Rey Chapter Scholarship; Bonsall Woman’s Club, CSF Life Membership Award, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, Student of the Month-December, Magee Trust Scholarship, President’s Education Award
Braeden Koran: CSU San Marcos; Athletic-golf award
Matthew Kressin: US Army Enlistment; GI Bill
Mackenzie Kuran: Concordia University; Academic Scholarship from university, Ann Daniels, National Charity League, San Luis Rey Chapter Scholarship; Athletic Scholarship for Water Polo, CSF Life Membership; Fallbrook Art Association Scholarship, Student of the Month-April, President’s Education Award
Keegan LaBanz: Northern Arizona University; Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Magee Estate Scholarship
Francisco Landeros: San Diego State University; AVID Club Scholarship
Danica Lessen: University of Arizona; Leadership Scholarship for U of A
Cesar Loera Loera: Brown University; Academic-Sidney E. Frank Scholar at Brown, CSF Highest Honors Award, President’s Education Award, Questbridge Scholar
Alexis Lopez: San Francisco State University; AAUW Scholarship, AVID Club Scholarship
Alexander Louden: UC San Diego; CSF Highest Honors, National Merit Commendation, President’s Education Award, Senator Mark Wyland’s Excellence in Education Award – Technical Studies
Augustine Macias: US Marine Corps enlistment, GI Bill
Garrett MacLean: University of Colorado, Boulder; President’s Education Award, Rick Wiland Memorial Award
Kathryn Markham: Chapman University; Academic Scholarship from university, Angel Society Scholarship, CSF Life Membership, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Elks National Benevolent & Protective of Elks Legacy Award, Fallbrook High School PTSA, Frank H Ault Scholarship – San Diego Foundation, Fallbrook Union High School Teacher’s Association Scholarship, Harvey L. Simmons Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Ray and Mary Bell Scholarship, Roberta Collister Trust Scholarship, Vista Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship
Laura Marks: CSU San Marcos; Cox Communications 2013 Scholar Award, CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Magee Estate Scholarship, National Merit Commendation, President’s Education Award
Micah Marroquin: Baylor University; Academic-Legacy Scholarship from Baylor, Fallbrook High School Football Boosters Scholarship, Student of the Month–November, Opportunities for Kids Scholarship, SonRise Christian Fellowship Scholarship
Kailey Martinko: Texas A&M; Camp Pendleton Officers’ Wives Club Scholarship, Ford, Blue Oval Scholars-Operation Education Scholarship, President’s Education Award
April Mattson: Doane University; Athletic Scholarship for Softball
John MaxcyVega: Palomar College; Fallbrook High School Alumni Association-Vocational Scholarship, NCCSE – Bob Grundstrom Scholarship, Roberta Collister Trust Scholarship
Miranda May: Biola University; Academic Scholarship from Biola
Carissa McCollom: Baylor University; Academic Merit – Dean’s Gold Scholarship, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, E. Wright Yount & Jessie Yount Scholarship, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, Fallbrook High School PTSA, Orange County Fire Benevolent Association, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Samuel McDaniels: Davis & Elkin University; Academic Award from Davis and Elkin University, Athletic Scholarship – Swimming, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Fallbrook High School Student of the Month-November, President’s Education Award, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Finn McGrath: Mission/BYU; Vista Teacher’s Association
Connor McKelvey: US Marine Corps Enlistment, GI Bill
Alanna McLeod: President’s Education Award
Alessa McNatt: President’s Education Award
Rodolfo Medina Rivera: Cal Poly Pomona: Student of the Month-April, President’s Education Award, Todd and Karen Kline Devil Pups Award
Joshua Montoya: San Diego State University; President’s Education Award
Nicole Myers: CSU Channel Islands; Academic Scholarship, Fallbrook United Methodist Church, Rotary District 5340 sub regional champion scholarship
Ruby Negrete: Sacramento State University; Academic Scholarship - University Grant
Brice O’Connell: Madison Area Technical College; Rick Wiland Memorial Scholarship
Maria Olague: San Diego State University; AAUW Scholarship, Ann Daniels, National Charity League San Luis Rey Chapter Scholarship, Fallbrook Woman’s Club Scholarship
Hannah Oppermann: Boston College; Academic Award from Boston College, CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, Fallbrook Woman’s Club-Beverly Phillips Memorial Scholarship, Fallbrook High School PTSA, Student of the Month-January, Magee Estate Scholarship, McScholar of the West Scholarship, National Merit Commendation, National Hispanic Recognition Award, President’s Education Award
Karina Osuna Robles: CSU San Marcos, Academic – University Grant
James Pease: US Marine Corps Enlistment, GI Bill, President’s Education Award
Laura Perez Calderon: CSU San Marcos; Fallbrook High School Alumni Association – Education Scholarship, Student of the Month-February;
Adalberto Perez: San Diego State University; AVID Senior Standout Finalist, CSF Highest Honors
Brian Person: Mira Costa College; Fallbrook Village Rotary Scholarship
Raygen Phillips: Palomar; Brooke Thom Memorial, Fallbrook Art Association
Kenneth Pilbin: Cal Baptist University; Academic Scholarship from university
Megan Pinson: American International College; Academic Scholarship from AIC, Athletic Scholarship-Rugby
Valeria Ponce Jimenez: Loyola Marymount; CSF Life Membership, President’s Education Award
Sarina Powney: Art Institute of San Diego; CSF Life Membership
Cesar Prieto: CSA Technical Institute; Fallbrook Village Rotary
Berenize Sanchez Ramirez: CSU San Marcos; Academic - University Grant
Chris Raymundo: CSU San Marcos; President’s Education Award
Audrey Richards: CSU Channel Islands; Bonsall Teacher’s Association Scholarship, Bonsall Woman’s Club Scholarship, Fallbrook Woman’s Club Scholarship, SDAEYC (San Diego Association for the Education of Young Children) Child Development Scholarship, Sonrise Christian Fellowship Scholarship, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Noemi Rodriguez: Palomar College; Fallbrook Village Rotary
Karla Ruiz: CSU San Marcos; AAUW Scholarship, AVID Club Scholarship, President’s Education Award
Deisy Salas: University of CA, Riverside; AAUW Scholarship
Brandon Sandoval: Vanguard University; Academic Award –Dean’s Scholarship, Athletic –baseball
Wilson Scarbrough: South Dakota State University; Fallbrook FFA Scholarship, President’s Education Award, San Diego Junior Livestock Auction Scholarship
John Sjursen: Mira Costa College; CSF Highest Honors, President’s Education Award
Katherine Smissen: Fallbrook High School PTSA Scholarship
Chelsea Sommer: Palomar; Fallbrook Village Rotary Scholarship, President’s Education Award
Diana Sosa Alfaro: US Marine Corps Enlistment, GI Bill
Andrea Stofko: University of CA, Santa Barbara; Academic-New Freshman Scholarship; CSF Highest Honors, President’s Education Award
Brooke Straeter: Cal Lutheran University; Academic Scholarship from school, Music Scholarship from school
J Daijon Sumpter: Palomar College; Back to School/Stay in School Scholarship NAACP
Tess Sutton: University of Utah; Athletic Scholarship – volleyball
Gustavo Tarango: Northwestern Prep Academy; Student of the Month-December, CSF Highest Honors, President’s Education Award
Ainsley Taylor: University of CA, Santa Barbara; Academic-New Freshman Scholarship, CSF Highest Honors, Bonsall Woman’s Club scholarship, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, E. Wright Yount Scholarship, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, Fallbrook Woman’s Club Memorial Scholarship, Girl Scouts of America Troop 4139 Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Jenna Toppin: CSU Long Beach: President’s Education Award
Danielle Tuazon: University of Arizona; Academic Excellence Award
Scott Vancil: Dominican University of CA; Academic scholarship from school; Athletic scholarship – Lacrosse
Brianna Vasquez: University of CA, Santa Barbara; AAUW, Club Futuro, AVID Club Scholarship, CSF Highest Honors, Ruth Souza Memorial
Amanda Vetch: University of CA, Santa Barbara; Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, E.Wriight Yount & Jessie Yount Scholarship, Fred and Margaret Jackson Memorial Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Zella Smith Scholarship
Ciera Villegas: University of CA, Riverside; CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, E. Wright Yount and Jessie Yount Scholarship, Marty Hauck Memorial Scholarship, President’s Education Award, Zella Smith Scholarship
Aliah Williamson: Hampton University; Academic Scholarship from school, Angel Society Scholarship, Ann Daniels, National Charity League, San Luis Rey Chapter scholarship, City of Oceanside - Martin Luther King Scholarship, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Distinguished Young Woman of Fallbrook, National Naval Officers Association Scholarship, North County African American Women Association & Agnes Diggs Scholarship, Presidents Education Award, Roberta Collister Trust Scholarship, Talent/Spirit Award from college
Austin Wolff: Palomar College; Dennis David Memorial Scholarship
Kathleen Young: University of CA, Los Angeles; CSF Highest Honors, Dinwiddie Trust Scholarship, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, J. Thomas Smith Valedictorian Award, Magee Trust Scholarship, National Merit Commendation, Navy SEAL Foundation, President’s Education Award, VFW (Veterans of Foreign Wars) Voice of Democracy Speech Contest
Michael Zatlin: CSU Long Beach; Angel Society Scholarship, E. Wright Yount and Jessie Yount Scholarship, Student of the Month-February, President’s Education Award, Zella Smith Trust Scholarship
Michael Zimmerman: US Army Enlistment, GI Bill
Reader Comments(0)