Village News - Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Let the games begin

 

Last updated 5/10/2007 at Noon



Over 500 fourth- through sixth-graders competed in the 36th Annual Dornan Games, held May 5 at Fallbrook High School. Student athletes from La Paloma, Live Oak, Mary Fay Pendleton, San Onofre, Bonsall, Iowa Street, St. Peter’s and Zion Lutheran Schools competed in the track and field events.

2007 Dornon Games team results

Fourth Grade Girls

Live Oak Blue 40

Bonsall 35

La Paloma 24

Zion Lutheran 20.5

Independent 12

Mary Fay Pendleton 11.5

Live Oak White 9

Fifth Grade Girls

Bonsall 58

La Paloma 31.5

Zion Lutheran 24

Mary Fay Pendleton 18.5

Live Oak Blue 15.5

Live Oak White 11.5

San Onofre 5

Independent 4

Sixth Grade Girls

Bonsall 55

La Paloma 34.5

Live Oak Blue 30

Mary Fay Pendleton 24

Live Oak White 18

San Onofre 13.5

Independent 11

Zion Lutheran 7

Fourth Grade Boys

Live Oak Blue 51

Bonsall 25

Mary Fay Pendleton 19.5

Independent 18

Zion Lutheran 17.5

Live Oak White 11

La Paloma 10

Fifth Grade Boys

Bonsall 48

Live Oak Blue 30

La Paloma 23

Zion Lutheran 21.5

Mary Fay Pendleton 20

Live Oak White 13.5

Independent 10

San Onofre 2

Sixth Grade Boys

Bonsall 55

Live Oak Blue 49

La Paloma 33.5

Live Oak White 22

Mary Fay Pendleton 21

Zion Lutheran 16

San Onofre 2.5

Independent 1

Fourth Grade Girls

1st Live Oak Blue

2nd Bonsall

3rd La Paloma

Fifth Grade Girls

1st Bonsall

2nd La Paloma

3rd Zion Lutheran

Sixth Grade Girls

1st Bonsall

2nd La Paloma

3rd Live Oak Blue

Fourth Grade Boys

1st Live Oak Blue

2nd Bonsall

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton

Fifth Grade Boys

1st Bonsall

2nd Live Oak Blue

3rd La Paloma

Sixth Grade Boys

1st Bonsall

2nd Live Oak Blue

3rd La Paloma

Marciano Gonzales Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy

1st Mary Fay Pendleton

2nd Live Oak

3rd La Paloma

Fourth Grade

Times / Distances

60-yd. Dash – Girls

1. Peyton Brittain (LP) 8.9

2. Michel Navarra (IS) 9.0

3. Rachel Collier (Z) 9.1

4. Diana Lundy (B) 9.2

5. Michaela Reed (MFP) 9.3

60-yd. Dash – Boys

1. A.J. Richelieu (Z) 8.4

2. Austin Berryman (LOB) 8.9

3. Kameron McCanahan (B) 9.0

4. Demeatris Mealing (MFP) 9.1

5. Eilanh Lopez (LP) 9.2

100-yd. Dash – Girls

1. Sarah Foster (LOB) 14.1

2. Morgan Rogers (B) 14.3

3. Morgan Pilbin (IS) 15.0

4. Samantha Main (LOW) 15.5

5. Kendall Mericle (LP) 15.6

100-yd. Dash – Boys

1. Kevin Allenstein (IS) 13.6

2. Eric Wilson (MFP) 14.0

3. Reese Berberet (B) 14.2

4. Ricky Stevens (LP) 14.4

5. Brandon Bulger (LOW) 14.8

220-yd. Run – Girls

1. Taryn Ransbury (LOB) 35.8

2. Savanah McInerny (B) 36.3

3. Kelly Thomas (Z) 36.5

4. Veronica Lowry (LOW) 36.9

5. Lauren Seegel (MFP) 37.4

220-yd. Run – Boys

1. J.D. Pickell (LOB) 30.6

2. Jack Jones (IS) 32.9

3. Alex Acosta (LOW) 34.1

4. Devyn Jacobs (MFP) 35.5

5. Zach Moistner (LP) 36.8

440-yd. Run – Girls

1. Kendra Dahlke (B) 1:24.1

2. Brooke Bishop (LOB) 1:24.6

3. Keiarne Turner (MFP) 1:24.8

4. Richelle Stevens (LP) 1:26.6

5. Delaney Davis (LOW) 1:29.5

440-yd. Run – Boys

1. Eric Kuhlman (Z) 1:18.5

2. Anthony Sepulveda (LOB) 1:20.7

3. Christian Ventera (LP) 1:23.5

4. Andy Iniesta (LOW) 1:25.2

5. Bradley Cain (B) 1:26.6

440-yd. Relay – Girls

1. Live Oak Blue 1:10.7

2. Bonsall 1:11.2

3. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:13.6

4. La Paloma 1:13.7

5. Live Oak White 1:13.8

Times / Distances

440-yd. Relay – Boys

1. Live Oak Blue 1:07.1

2. Bonsall 1:08.9

3. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:09

4. Zion Lutheran 1:09.3

5. Independent Schools 1:10.9

500-yd. Shuttle Relay – Girls and Boys

1. Bonsall 1:23.2

2. Live Oak Blue 1:24

3. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:26.3

4. Independent Schools 1:26.4

5. Zion Lutheran 1:28.3

Running Long Jump – Girls

1. Rachel Collier (Z) 11’ 7”

2. Richelle Stevens (LP) 10’ 9”

3. Taryn Ransbury (LOB) 10’ 5”

4. Jalie Fransway (Z) 9’ 11.25”

5. Sarah Foster (LOB) 9’ 5.5”

Running Long Jump – Boys

1. J.D. Pickell (LOB) 13’ 2.5”

2. Eric Wilson (MFP) 12’ 0.5”

3. Zeke Young (LOB) 11’ 8”

4. Kevin Allenstein (IS) 11’ 7”

5. Burch Anson (B) 11’ 5”

Standing Long Jump – Girls

1. Morgan Rogers (B) 74.5”

2. Brooke Bishop (LOB) 63.5”

3. Victoria Crane (LOB) 62.5”

4. Jalie Fransway (Z) 61.5”

5. Rachel Collier (Z) 61.25”

Standing Long Jump – Boys

1. J.D. Pickell (LOB) 80.5”

2. Kevin Allenstein (IS) 70.5”

3. Burch Anson (B) 68.5”

4. Zeke Young (LOB) 66”

5. A.J. Richelieu (Z) 65.5”

Softball Throw – Girls

1. Danielle DeVera (LP) 99’ 6”

2. Morgan Pilbin (IS) 98’ 9”

3. Kat Glade (Z) 90’

4. Richelle Stevens (LP) 88’ 10”

5. Brooke Koran (LOB) 86’ 11”

Softball Throw – Boys

1. Clayton Dale (LOB) 131’ 4”

2. Reese Berberet (B) 125’ 6”

3. Mikey Colello (MFP) 121’ 5”

4. Ricky Stevens (LP) 118’ 1”

5. Andy Iniesta (LOW) 115’ 3”

Key = Initials behind each name indicate which school the student is from. B = Bonsall, MFP = Mary Fay Pendleton, S = San Onofre, LP = La Paloma, IS = Independent Schools (Iowa Street and St. Peter’s), Zion Lutheran. Live Oak had two teams, LOW = Live Oak White, LOB = Live Oak Blue.

Individual Scores 2007

Tug-of-War – Girls

1. Bonsall

2. Live Oak Blue

3. Live Oak White

4. Mary Fay Pendleton

5. La Paloma

Tug-of-War – Boys

1. Live Oak Blue

2. Live Oak White

3. Bonsall

4. Zion Lutheran

5. La Paloma

Fifth Grade

Times / Distances

60-yd. Dash – Girls

1. Morgan Brown (B) 9.0

2. Alyssa Payne (SO) 9.2

3. Kathryn Hobbs (MFP) 9.3 (tie)

3. Mattie Hegardt (Z) 9.3 (tie)

5. Zulema Trejo (LP) 9.4 (tie)

5. Marlene Calixto (LOB) 9.4 (tie)

60-yd. Dash – Boys

1. Chase Ogden (LOW) 8.5

2. Issac Ratz (LP) 8.6

3. Aaron Brassard (B) 8.7

4. Ryan Stewart (Z) 8.8

5. Connor Stotz (LOB) 8.9

100-yd. Dash – Girls

1. Hailey Drew (LP) 13.8

2. Sydney Kelly (B) 14.0

3. Alanna Harvey (LOB) 14.4

4. Maddie Ashbrook (Z) 14.6

5. Danielle King (SO) 15.1

100-yd. Dash – Boys

1. Mac Entwistle (B) 13.3

2. Anthony Chavis (MFP) 13.4

3. Eli Gomez (LOB) 14.5

4. Marek Olivas (IS) 14.8

5. Tanner Norfolk (LOW) 15.0

220-yd. Run – Girls

1. Marisa Rodriguez (B) 34.0

2. Georganna Foos (IS) 34.7

3. Melissa Herrera (LOW) 35.2

4. Emily Regotti (Z) 35.8

5. Molly Paige (LOB) 36.0

220 yd. Run – Boys

1. Trevino Cordova (IS) 31.0 (tie)

1. Marc Reina (B) 31.0 (tie)

3. James Ratcliff (Z) 31.9

4. William Parker (LP) 32.9

5. Juan Basave (LOB) 33.4

440-yd. Run – Girls

1. Sheila Castro (B) 1:18.2

2. Shelby Roberson (LOB) 1:24.3

3. Shelby Ingersoll MFP) 1:24.8

4. Morgan Costa (LP) 1:24.9

5. Brooke Bullin (LOW) 1:32.4

440-yd. Run – Boys

1. Darion Mealing (MFP) 1:14.3

2. Miguel Chabarria (B) 1:14.9

3. Nolan Fowlie (LOB) 1:15.3

4. Israel Brazan (LP) 1:16.0

5. George Stroesenreuther (LOW) 1:26.0

880-yd. Run – Girls

1. Hannah Velasquez (B) 2:52.0

2. Hallie Whitley (Z) 2:58.3

3. Mirna Monreal (B) 2:59.0

4. Kathryn Hobbs (MFP) 3:14.1

5. Jaqueline Cruz (LP) 3:15.7

880-yd. Run – Boys

1. Chad Morrison (B) 2:57.3

2. Hayden Loer (LP) 3:00.6

3. Mclan Martin (LOB) 3:03.4

4. Nicolaus Seegel (MFP) 3:08.2

5. Sam Fredeen (SO) 3:11.0

440-yd. Relay – Girls

1. Bonsall 1:05.7

2. La Paloma 1:07.2

3. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:07.5

4. Zion Lutheran 1:08.2

5. Live Oak White 1:09.4

440-yd. Relay – Boys

1. Bonsall 1:03.3

2. Live Oak Blue 1:04.7

3. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:06.1

4. La Paloma 1:06.4

5. Zion Lutheran 1:06.5

500-yd. Shuttle Relay – Girls and Boys

1. Bonsall 1:18.8

2. La Paloma 1:22.3

3. Zion Lutheran 1:23.6

4. Live Oak Blue 1:23.8

5. Live Oak White 1:26.0

Running Long Jump – Girls

1. Maddie Ashbrook (Z) 11’ 6”

2. Sheila Castro (B) 11’ 2.25”

3. Sarah Grantham (LOB) 11’ 0.75”

4. Kathryn Hobbs (MFP) 11’

5. Hailey Drew (LP) 10’ 9.5”

Running Long Jump – Boys

1. James Ratcliff (Z) 12’ 7.5”

2. Mac Entwistle (B) 12’ 0.75”

3. Chase Ogden (LOW) 12’ 0.5”

4. Nolan Fowlie LOB) 11’ 6.25”

5. Connor Stotz (LOB) 11’ 4”

Standing Long Jump – Girls

1. Kathryn Hobbs (MFP) 71”

2. Morgan Brown (B) 70.5”

3. Angela DiMercurio (LOW) 69.75”

4. Maddie Ashbrook (Z) 69.5” (second jump 69”)

5. Sarah Grantham (LOB) 69.5” (second jump 67.75”)

Standing Long Jump – Boys

1. James Ratcliff (Z) 77” (second jump 75”)

2. Anthony Chavis (MFP) 77” (second jump 57”)

3. Trevino Cordova (IS) 70.5”

4. Jack Boyle (Z) 70”

5. Issac Ratz (LP) 69.75”

Softball Throw – Girls

1. Haley Drew (LP) 119’ 7”

2. Sheila Castro (B) 111’ 4”

3. Graciela Gonzalez (LP) 96’ 2”

4. Casey Chambers (B) 94’ 6”

5. Megan Scoullar (Z) 92’ 11”

Softball Throw – Boys

1. Connor Stotz (LOB) 162’ 4”

2. Mitchel White (B) 140’ 4”

3. Chad Morrison (B) 133’ 3”

4. Eli Gomez (LOB) 127’ 4”

5. Anthony Chavis (MFP) 122’ 10”

Tug-of-War – Girls

1. La Paloma

2. Bonsall

3. Live Oak White

4. Live Oak Blue

5. Zion Lutheran

Tug-of-War – Boys

1. La Paloma

2. Bonsall

3. Live Oak Blue

4. Live Oak White

5. San Onofre

Sixth Grade

Times / Distances

60-yd. Dash – Girls

1. Keeana Mincey (B) 8.1

2. April Mattson (LP) 8.2

3. J-Daijon Sumpter (LOB) 8.4

4. Sydney Hall (SO) 8.6

5. Erin Contrero (MFP) 8.9

60-yd. Dash – Boys

1. Estevan Chabarria (B) 8.2

2. Micah Maraquian (LP) 8.4

3. Garrett Maclean (Z) 8.5

4. Matt Pritchett (LOB) 8.8

5. Joe Calescibetta (LOW) 9.5

100-yd. Dash – Girls

1. Mari Reeve (BP) 13.3 (tie)

1. Paula Cardenas (LOB) 13.3 (tie)

3. Danniella Zimmermann (MFP) 13.7

4. Sophia Brodak (IS) 14.1

5. Briana Person (LOW) 14.4

100-yd. Dash – Boys

1. Scott Vancil (LOB) 12.7

2. Torrey Denver (B) 12.8

3. Gage Becker (MFP) 13.6

4. Angel Moreno (LP) 13.7

5. Mason Mathieu (LOW) 14.2

220-yd. Run – Girls

1. Ashley Williams (MFP) 27.9*

2. Lila Acosta (LOW) 32.0

3. Malary Greenwood (IS) 32.8

4. Tess Sutton (B) 32.9

5. Kayla Gloady (LP) 33.4

*Record broken this year: Ashley Williams’ time of 27.9 shaved 1.3 seconds off the previous record. Williams also holds the fifth grade 220-yd. record, set at the 2006 Dornan Games.

220-yd. Run – Boys

1. Brandon Sandoval (LOB) 29.1

2. Tyrell Turner (MFP) 30.8

3. Warren Dodson (LOW) 32.5

4. Angel Perez (LP) 33.5

5. Santos Andraca (B) 33.7

440-yd. Run – Girls

1. Lupe Sandoval (B) 1:15.5

2. Aspen Komski (Z) 1:16.8

3. Madison Fowlie (LOB) 1:17.9

4. Samantha Hooten (MFP) 1:18.3

5. Natalia Ybarra (SO) 1:18.4

440-yd. Run – Boys

1. Christian Gonzalez (B) 1:11.9

2. Anthony Baker (LOW) 1:15.2

3. Emmanuel Maldanado (LP) 1:15.3

4. Ryder Schillig (LOB) 1:15.6

5. Brandon Hignite (MFP) 1:23.0

880-yd. Run – Girls

1. Kylie King (B) 3:03.0

2. Anna Gord (LP) 3:07.1

3. Joanna Gonda (LOB) 3:11.4

4. Ashley Ross (LOB) 3:12.6

5. Stephanie Nider (LOW) 3:20.0

880-yd. Run – Boys

1. Jacob Gonzalez (B) 2:46.0

2. Andrew Tate (MFP) 2:52.9

3. Braedan Koran (LOW) 2:57.0

4. Kyle Kuether (SO) 3:02.0

5. Devon Alkema (LOB) 3:02.7

Mile Run – Girls

1. McKenna Kiverde (B) 6:18.0

2. Katherine Wilches (LP) 6:59.0

3. Heather Spurling (Z) 7:14.5

4. Dee Aaloza (LOW) 7:52.8

Mile Run – Boys

1. Adolfo Gonzales (LOB) 6:00.4

2. Tucker Fleishman (LP) 6:08.3

3. Gordie Thomas (Z) 6:39.3

4. John Sjursen (B) 6:44.6

5. Connor Holman (LOW) 6:50.1

440-yd. Relay – Girls

1. Bonsall 1:01.6

2. Live Oak Blue 1:04.0

3. La Paloma 1:06.0

4. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:06.1

5. Live Oak White 1:07.1

440-yd. Relay – Boys

1. Bonsall 59.5

2. Live Oak Blue 1:01.8

3. La Paloma 1:02.8

4. Live Oak White 1:04.7

5. Independent Schools 1:06.0

880-yd. Relay – Girls

1. Bonsall 2:25.1

2. Mary Fay Pendleton 2:28.7

3. Live Oak White 2:36.9

4. La Paloma 2:38.4

5. Live Oak Blue 2:40.3

880-yd. Relay – Boys

1. Mary Fay Pendleton 2:23.5

2. La Paloma 2:25.4

3. Live Oak White 2:27.0

4. Bonsall 2:29.3

5. Live Oak Blue 2:35.2

500-yd. Shuttle Relay – Girls and Boys

1. Bonsall 1:15.4

2. Live Oak Blue 1:16.6

3. La Paloma 1:19.0

4. Live Oak White 1:19.9

5. San Onofre 1:21.3

Running Long Jump – Girls

1. Ashley Williams (MFP) 12’ 9.5”

2. Mari Reeve (B) 12’ 7.5”

3. April Mattson (LPZ) 11’ 10.75”

4. Tess Sutton (B) 11’ 8.5”

5. Madison Fowlie (LOB) 11’ 3.5”

Running Long Jump – Boys

1. Scott Vancil (LOB) 13’ 7.5”

2. Christian Gonzalez (B) 13’ 6”

3. Gage Becker (MFP) 12’ 7.75”

4. Brandon Sandoval (LOB) 12’ 3.5”

5. Joel Maddock (LOW) 12’ 2”

Standing Long Jump – Girls

1. Malary Greenwood (IS) 75.75”

2. Mari Reeve (B) 75”

3. Natalia Ybarra (SO) 74”

4. Paula Cardenas (LOB) 73.75”

5. Janet Penaloza (LOW) 70”

Standing Long Jump – Boys

1. Scott Vancil (LOB) 80”

2. Matt Robillard (B) 76”

3. Torrey Denver (B) 75”

4. Angel Moreno (LP) 74.5”

5. Brandon Sandoval (LOB) 71”

Softball Throw – Girls

1. Natalia Ybarra (SO) 142’

2. Heather Williams (LP) 126’ 6”

3. Tess Sutton (B) 123’ 7”

4. Lidia Gomez (LP) 116’ 7”

5. Paula Cardenas (LOB) 113’ 6”

Softball Throw – Boys

1. Garret Maclean (Z) 197’ 1”

2. Austin Luna (B) 184’

3. Anthony Simeone (Z) 171’ 7”

4. Nicky DeVera (LP) 166’ 11”

5. Ryder Schillig (LOB) 166’ 9” (tie)

5. Brandon Sandoval (LOB) 166’ 9” (tie)

Tug-of-War – Girls

1. La Paloma

2. Live Oak White

3. Live Oak Blue

4. Bonsall

5. San Onofre

Tug-of-War – Boys

1. La Paloma

2. Bonsall

3. Live Oak Blue

4. Live Oak White

5. Zion Lutheran

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020