Village News - Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

California food company recalls ground beef

 

Last updated 6/7/2007 at Noon



The County Department of Environmental Health recommends that consumers check their freezers for ground beef products produced by United Food Group of Vernon, CA, after learning the company has recalled 75,000 pounds of ground beef products.

The ground beef was distributed in San Diego County as well as five other western states. The beef products may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7, a particularly dangerous strain of the bacteria. No illnesses have been reported locally at this time.

Consumers can identify the products by looking for:

• Labels of the recalled products have the establishment number “EST. 1241” inside the USDA mark of inspection

• A “sell by” date of “May/06/07,” a “freeze by” date of “May/07/07” or a “produced on” date of “April/20/07.”

Full list of recalled products:

• 10-pound boxes of Moran’s All Natural, 73/27 fine ground beef

• 10-pound boxes of Moran’s All Natural, 90/10 fine ground sirloin

• 2-pound chubs of Inter-American Products 93/7 ground beef

• 1-pound chubs of Inter-American Products 80/20 ground beef

• 1-pound chubs of Moran’s All Natural 73/27 ground beef

• 5-pound chubs of Moran’s All Natural 73/27 ground beef

• 1-pound chubs of Moran’s All Natural 73/27 ground beef

• 1-pound chubs of Moran’s All Natural 90/10 fine ground sirloin

• 1-pound chubs of Moran’s All Natural 93/7 ground beef

• 1-pound chubs of Moran’s All Natural 96/4 ground beef

• 1-pound chubs of Stater Bros. Markets 73/27 ground beef

Consumers who bought these products should not eat them and may wish to check with the store where it was purchased for information about return policies.

E. coli O157:H7 can cause bloody diarrhea, abdominal cramps and dehydration. The elderly, infants and those with impaired immune systems are most at risk. Anyone who is ill should see their healthcare provider.

Information on recall news and safety alerts can be found at http://www.foodsafety.gov. Consumers with questions about food safety can contact the USDA at (888) 674-6854.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 09/27/2020 06:29