Village News - Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Winners announced in 'Small Treasures' exhibition

 

Last updated 6/14/2007 at Noon



FALLBROOK — Brandon Gallery celebrated the winners of awards at its “Small Treasures” exhibition during a reception held June 2. The reception was well attended and celebrated by all who participated in a myriad of capacities.

Joanna Mersereau was the juror for the exhibition. The show was comprised of small format works in the following categories: 3-dimensional artworks, photography, painting (including oils, pastels and water media on paper), mixed media on canvas, fine art prints and digital media.

Best of Show

Patricia Hartman, “Canyonlands Ship”

3-D

First place: Barry and Susan Farley, “Pumpkin”

Second place: Karen Langer Baker, “All Wrapped Up”

Third place: Celou Bonnet, “BonHeur”

Mixed Media

First place: Jill Jones, “Imperfect Trees of Being”

Second place: Karen Langer Baker, “What’s the Point”

Third place: Claire Lise Anderegg, “At Rest”

Juror’s commendation: Mary Lou Zimdars, “Humming #1”

Juror’s commendation: Carol Zeleski, “Heart of the Matter”

Juror’s commendation: Reggie Gallegos, “Eclipse”

Juror’s commendation: Marjorie Rauch, “Let’s Bougie”

Juror’s commendation: Beth Taft, “Pears and Flowers”

Oil

First place: Rich Stergultz, “Innocence”

Second place: Fernanda Natale-Reynolds, “Batiquitos Lagoon”

Third place: Mollie Erkenbrack, “Bib Hat 2”

Juror’s commendation: Lisa Mozzini-McDill, “Laguna Divers”

Photography

First place: Louis Nidorf, “Red Sunset”

Second place: Sandra Wilks, “Cloth Butterflies”

Third place: Christie Featherstone, “Purple Trumpet”

Juror’s commendation: Rudelle Fay Hall, “The Balloonist”

Juror’s commendation: Alberto Varela, “Vera Cruz II”

Juror’s commendation: Elissa Monte, “By the Sea”

Water Media on Paper

First place: Elizabeth King, “Mahia Botoloni/Venice”

Second place: Alison Christler, “Arches Provence”

Third place: Jeanne Shanahan, “Moon over Palos Verdes”

Juror’s commendation: Keiko Tanabe, “Paris Café”

Pastel

First place: Ray Fedorchak, “Coffee Break”

Second place: Karen Levi, “Still Life of Sunflowers”

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/25/2019 19:01