Village News - Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Wireless telephone laws go into effect July 1

 

Last updated 6/12/2008 at Noon



CALIFORNIA — Two new laws dealing with the use of wireless telephones while driving go into effect July 1. Below is a list of frequently asked questions concerning these new laws.

Q: What is the difference between the two laws?

A: The first prohibits all drivers from using a handheld wireless telephone while operating a motor vehicle (Vehicle Code [VC] §23123). Motorists 18 and over may use a hands-free device. Drivers under the age of 18 may NOT use a wireless telephone or hands-free device while operating a motor vehicle (VC §23124).

Q: What if I need to use my telephone during an...



For access to this article please sign in or subscribe.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021