Village News - Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Dornon Games result in record achievements

 

Last updated 6/12/2008 at Noon



FALLBROOK — Was it the new track and field at Fallbrook High School or incredible talent and training that allowed sixth-graders to tie one and set four new records at the Seventh Annual Dornon Games held May 31? It was probably a combination of both.

Kathryn Hobbs from Mary Fay Pendleton ran the sixth grade 400-meter with a time of 1:06.2, shaving 0.7 seconds off the previous 1994 record.

Jamal Muhammad, also from Mary Fay Pendleton, tied the sixth grade 100-meter dash at 13.3 and won the sixth grade standing long jump by jumping 97”, beating 95” set in 1987.

Two boys, Tervino Cordova from independent schools and Aaron Botts from Mary Fay Pendleton, tied in the sixth grade 200-meter run. They broke the 1997 record of 27.7 by running 27.6.

The sixth grade girls’ 800-meter relay team from Mary Fay Pendleton ran 2:13.6, beating the 1996 record of 2:15.

The coveted Marciano Gonzales Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy was awarded to the Live Oak Blue team.

More than 500 fourth-, fifth- and sixth-graders from La Paloma, Live Oak, Mary Fay Pendleton, San Onofre, Bonsall, Iowa Street, St. Peter’s and Zion Lutheran schools competed in the annual track and field events.

Again this year, there was strong community support to see that the games ran smoothly.

Both National Charity League (NCL) San Luis Rey Chapter and Fallbrook Village Rotary have volunteered at the games for more than 20 years. Each year, NCL Patronesses and Ticktockers donate their time to run concessions, which pay for the ribbons and team awards.

Fallbrook Village Rotary runs the tug-of-war with 16 tugs for six different competitions. Fallbrook Pop Warner set up the sound system and Kiwanis of Fallbrook worked events.

Many of the volunteers at the meet are student members of Fallbrook High School’s track and field team, AVID program and Key Club. Potter Junior High’s Builder’s Club also helps out.

Final results of this year’s event are as listed below.

TEAM AWARDS

Fourth Grade Girls and Fourth Grade Boys

First Bonsall

First Bonsall

Second Independent Second Mary Fay Pendleton Third Live Oak White

Third La Paloma

Third Mary Fay Pendleton

Fifth Grade Girls and Fifth Grade Boys

First La Paloma

First Bonsall Second Bonsall Second Independent

Third Live Oak White Third La Paloma

Sixth Grade Girls and Sixth Grade Boys

First Bonsall

First Mary Fay Pendleton

Second Mary Fay Pendleton Second Bonsall Third Live Oak White Third Live Oak White

Sportsmanship

First Live Oak Blue

Second La Paloma

Third Independent

The initials behind each name indicate which school the student is from. B = Bonsall, MFP = Mary Fay Pendleton, SO = San Onofre, LP = La Paloma, IS = Independent Schools (Iowa Street, St. Peter’s, Zion Lutheran). Live Oak had two teams; LOW = Live Oak White, LOB = Live Oak Blue.

DORNON GAMES RESULTS

FOURTH GRADE

55 Meter Dash – Fourth Grade Girls

1. Ezmeralda Ceja (B) 9.1 2. Yesenia Navaz (LOW) 9.3

3. Teresa Brodak (IS) 9.4

4. Olivia Louden (LP) 9.8

5. Alexis Vargas (MFP) 10.0

55 Meter Dash – Fourth Grade Boys

1. Eriq Thomas (B) 8.9

2. Beau Gallegos (MFP) 9.0 3. Matt Stika (LOW) 9.1 4. Matthew Norwood (IS) 10.4 5. David Scrivnor (LP) 10.9

100 Meter Dash – Fourth Grade Girls

1. Claire Foos (IS) 15.7

2. Alex Danso (B) 16.4

3. Andrea Garcia (LP) 17.2

4. Kayla Cannett (MFP) 17.7

5. Sandra Munoz (LOW) 17.8

100 Meter Dash – Fourth Grade Boys

1. Cristian Flores (B) 15.5

2. Cole Wagner (IS) 15.6

3. Antonio Gomez (LP) 15.9

4. Dillion Kayl (LOB) 16.1

5. Christian Figuero (MFP) 16.3

200 Meter – Fourth Grade Girls 1. Kianna Fortner (MFP) 33.1

2. Audrey Hegardt (IS) 34.1

3. Jocelyn Urbina (LP) 34.3

4. Colleen Goff (LOW) 37.3

5. Rebecca Bowdich (B) 37.9

200 Meter – Fourth Grade Boys 1. Andrew Ross (LP) 33.5

2. Christian Bazua (B) 33.7

3. Christian Jacobs (MFP) 34.4

4. Dakota Northrup (LOW) 35.2

5. Taylor Padilla (LOB) 36.4

400 Meter – Fourth Grade Girls 1. Sierra Stephenson (LP) 1:21.1

2. Anya Bell (LOB) 1:25.4

3. Ashley Amiri (B) 1:26.0

4. Megan Lowry (LOW) 1:26.4

5. Reina Romero (MFP) 1:30.6

400 Meter – Fourth Grade Boys 1. Jackson Zagurski (MFP) 1:17.0

2. Toby Fast (B) 1:18.3

3. Tyler Russell (LOW) 1:20.0

4. Thomas Parker (LOB) 1:21.6

5. Chandler McGregger (LP) 1:29.5

400 Meter Relay – Fourth Grade Girls

1. Independent Schools 1:07.7

2. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:09.6

3. Live Oak White 1:09.8

4. Bonsall 1:10.0

5. La Paloma 1:11.4

400 Meter – Fourth Grade Boys 1. Bonsall 1:04.7

2. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:04.8

3. Live Oak White 1:04.9

4. La Paloma 1:05.7

5. Live Oak Blue 1:10.2

450 Meter Shuttle Relay – Fourth Grade Girls and Boys

1. Bonsall 1:20.9

2. La Paloma 1:22.1

3. Live Oak White 1:22.3

4. Live Oak Blue 1:24.2

5. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:26.7

Running Long Jump – Fourth Grade Girls

1. Jessica Topete (IS) 9’ 8.25”

2. Maddison Baiotto (SO) 9’ 7”

3. Teresa Brodak (IS) 9’ 5.5”

4. Jocelyn Urbina (LP) 9’ 0.5”

5. Claudia Brower (LOW) 9’

Running Long Jump – Fourth Grade Boys

1. Tyler Marrett (B) 11’ 1.5”

2. Chandler McGreggor (LP) 10’ 6 .25”

3. Cole Wagner (IS) 10’ 4.5”

4. Tyler Russell (LOW) 10’ 4”

5. Matthew Norwood (IS) 10’ 3.5”

Standing Long Jump – Fourth Grade Girls

1. Chasity Paopao (B) 72”

2. Teresa Brodak (IS) 71” 3. Kayla Cannett (MFP) 68” 4. Colleen Goff (LOW) 67.25” 5. Araceli Luengas (B) 67”

Standing Long Jump – Fourth Grade Boys

1. Ethan Kosiocolek (B) 80”

2. Dakota Vacarro (MFP) 75.5” 3. Cole Wagner (IS) 74.5” 4. Cristian Flores (B) 73” 5. Chandler McGreggor (LP) 68”

Softball Throw – Fourth Grade Girls

1. Solana Gonzalez (B) 94’ 3”

2. Araceli Luengas (B) 93’ 3”

3. Kayla Cannett (MFP) 89’ 9”

4. Caroline Young (LOW) 88’ 7”

5. Jessica Topete (IS) 78’ 3”

Softball Throw – Fourth Grade Boys

1. Cristian Flores (B) 140’ 8”

2. Tyler Marrett (B) 139’ 7”

3. Jonathan Soto (LOW) 109’ 7”

4. Frankie Rios (LP) 108’ 3”

5. Antonio Gomez (LP) 106’ 8”

Tug-of-War – Fourth Grade Girls

1. Bonsall

2. Live Oak White

3. San Onofre

4. Mary Fay Pendleton

5. La Paloma

Tug-of-War – Fourth Grade Boys

1. Bonsall

2. Mary Fay Pendleton

3. San Onofre

4. La Paloma

5. Live Oak Blue

FIFTH GRADE

5 Meter Dash – Fifth Grade Girls Times/distances

1. Kendra Dahlke (B) 8.8

2. Peyton Brittain (LP) 8.9 3. Tiana Dickey (LO) 9.0 4. Charlotte Beltran (SO) 9.2 5. Terri Garcia (LOW) 9.3

55 Meter Dash – Fifth Grade Boys 1. Balfred Gallardo (LP) 8.5

2. Michael Lape (LP) 8.6

2. Oscar Gomez (B) 8.6

4. Demetrius Mealing (MFP) 9.0

5. Zeke Young (LOW) 9.3

100 Meter Dash– Fifth Grade Girls 1. Richelle Stephens (LP) 14.9

2. Sarah Foster (LOW) 15.0

3. Kendal King (B) 15.3

4. Morgan Pilbin (IS) 15.5

5. Samantha Main (LOB) 16.7

100 Meter Dash – Fifth Grade Boys

1. Jack Jones (LOW) 14.5

2. Ricky Stephens (LP) 14.6

3. Kevin Allenstein (IS) 14.7 4. Reese Berberet (B) 15.0 5. Elijah Gillespie (MFP) 15.1

200 Meter Run – Fifth Grade Girls 1. Andrea Ordones (LP) 32.3

2. Celeste Franco (MFP) 32.7

3. Rachel Ricks (B) 33.0

4. Taryn Ransbury (LOB) 33.8

5. Emilee Person (LOW) 36.4

200 Meter Run – Fifth Grade Boys 1. A.J. Richelieu (IS) 30.2 2. Weston Whitmore (B) 30.8 3. Payton Fowler (MFP) 31.4 4. Austin Berryman (LOW) 31.7

5. Trevor Rainwater (LP) 32.3

400 Meter Run – Fifth Grade Girls 1. Nicole Rivera (MFP) 1:11.8

2. Byanna Mitchell (B) 1:19.0

3. Jessica Pozos (LP) 1:19.8

4. Jalie Fransway (IS) 1:20.6

5. Brooke Bishop (LOW) 1:22.5

400 Meter Run – Fifth Grade Boys 1. Anthony Sepulveda (LOW) 1:14.9

2. Brian Goodwin (MFP) 1:17.2

3. Brad Cain (B) 1:18.2

4. Jesse Balderas (SO) 1:19.3

5. Andy Iniesta (LOB) 1:19.4

800 Meter Run – Fifth Grade Girls 1. Burgandy Kidd (B) 3:12.6

2. Megan Myers (LOW) 3:13.7

3. Lauren Seegel (MFP) 3:20.0

4. Cindy Acosta (LP) 3:30.4

5. Kayla Casey (B) 3:32.2

800 Meter Run – Fifth Grade Boys 1. Eric Kuhlmann (IS) 2:50.1

2. Elijah Lopez (LOB) :52.15

3. Roberto Valencia (B) :52.16

4. Eli Roque (LOW) 2:54.9

5. David Smith (MFP) 2:55.3

400 Meter Relay – Fifth Grade Girls

1. Bonsall 1:02.7

2. La Paloma 1:03.7

3. Live Oak White 1:04.8

4. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:05.4

5. Live Oak Blue 1:05.5

400 Meter Relay – Fifth Grade Boys

1. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:01.3

2. Bonsall 1:01.8

3. Live Oak Blue 1:02.1

4. Independent Schools 1:03.3

5. La Paloma

450 Meter Shuttle Relay – Fifth Grade Girls and Boys

1. Bonsall 1:16.7

2. Live Oak White 1:18.2

3. Independent Schools 1:18.3

4. Live Oak Blue 1:18.6

5. La Paloma 1:19.6

Running Long Jump – Fifth Grade Girls

1. Richelle Stephens (LP) 11’ 9.25”

2. Celeste Franco (MFP) 11’ 5.25”

3. Brooke Bishop (LOW) 10’ 8.5”

4. Elise Odom (MFP) 10’ 8.25”

5. Peyton Brittain (LP) 10’ 4”

Running Long Jump – Fifth Grade Boys

1. Kevin Allenstein (IS) 12’ 5.25”

2. Ricky Stephens (LP) 12’ 5”

3. Michael Lape (B) 12’ 4.75”

4. Eric Wilson (MFP) 12’ 4”

5. A.J. Richelieu (IS) 12’ 1.5”

Standing Long Jump – Fifth Grade Girls

1. Jessica Pozos (LP) 76”

(Second jump 74”)

2. Brooke Bishop (LOW) 76”

(Second jump 71”)

3. Jalie Fransway (IS) 75”

(Second jump 75”)

4. Kendal King (B) 75”

(Second jump 74”)

5. Byanna Mitchell (B) 74”

Standing Long Jump – Fifth Grade Boys

1. Ricky Stephens (LP) 87” 2. Kevin Allenstein (IS) 83” 3. A.J. Richelieu (IS) 80” 4. Oscar Gomez (SO) 80”

5. Jack Jones (LOW) 79”

Softball Throw – Fifth Grade Girls 1. Danielle Devera (LP) 109’ 6”

2. Morgan Pilbin (IS) 105’ 9”

3. Richelle Stephens (LP) 105’ 2”

4. Brookie Koran (LOW) 95’

5. Celeste Franco (MFP) 93’ 7”

Softball Throw – Fifth Grade Boys 1. Oscar Gomez (SO) 175’ 5”

2. Burch Anson (B) 175’ 3”

3. Andy Iniesta (LOB) 170’ 9”

4. Cody Clayton (IS) 155’ 2”

5. Clayton Dale (LOW) 150’

Tug-of-War – Fifth Grade Girls 1. La Paloma

2. Live Oak Blue

3. Bonsall

4. Live Oak White

5. Mary Fay Pendleton

Tug-of-War – Fifth Grade Boys 1. Bonsall

2. La Paloma

3. Mary Fay Pendleton

4. Live Oak White

5. Live Oak Blue

SIXTH GRADE

55 Meter Dash – Sixth Grade Girls Times/distances

1. Morgan Brown (B) 8.6

2. Jazzmine Orr (MFP) 8.7

3. Katie Clay (LOW) 8.8

4. Jessica Ramirez (LP) 8.9

5. Victoria Mares (LOB) 9.0

55 Meter Dash – Sixth Grade Boys

1. Connor Rorick unavailable

2.Drew Harrington (MFP)

3. Aaron Hawkins (SO) (Tie)

3. Mark Ramirez (LP) (Tie)

5. Marcos Zamudio (LOB)

100 Meter Dash – Sixth Grade Girls

1. Marlene Calixto (LOW) 14.8 2. Kaelyn Cambio (B) 15.2 3. Maddie Ashbrook (IS) 15.4 4. Jazmine Dawson (MFP) 15.5

5. Daisy Murillo (LOB) 16.0

100 Meter Dash – Sixth Grade Boys

1. Jamal Muhammad (MFP) 13.3

(Tied meet record)

2. Mac Entwistle (B) 14.4

3. Eli Gomez (LOW) 14.5

4. Marek Olivas (IS) 14.7

5. Amanda Ochoa (LP) 15.0

200 Meter Run – Sixth Grade Girls 1. Hailey Drew (LP) 30.1

2. Chevonne Gibbs (MFP) 31.6

3. Melissa Herrera (LOW) 32.2

4. Nancy Velasquez (LOB) 32.3

5. Haylee Jameson (B) 32.8

200 Meter Run – Sixth Grade Boys 1. Tervino Cordova (IS) 27.6

(Tie; new meet record) 1. Aaron Botts (MFP) 27.6

(Tie; new meet record)

3. Markell Hughes (LOW) 28.0

4. Riley Meier (B) 29.0

5. Juan Murillo (LOB) 29.4

400 Meter Run – Sixth Grade Girls 1. Kathryn Hobbs (MFP) 1:06.2 (New meet record)

2. Sheila Castro (B) 1:14.4

3. Maddie Shook (SO) 1:15.4

4. Angela DiMercurio (LOB) 1:23.3

5. Jaqueline Cruz (LP) 1:28.0

400 Meter Run – Sixth Grade Boys 1. Simon Garcia (B) 1:08.7

2. Darion Mealing (MFP) 1:09.2

3. Austin Rodriguez (LP) 1:11.0

4. Nolan Fowlie (LOB) 1:14.7

5. Mason Burt (SO) 1:16.6

800 Meter Run – Sixth Grade Girls 1. Hannah Velasquez (B) 2:41.4

2. Sarah Grantham (LOW) 2:53.0

3. Shannon Parry (LOW) 2:53.4

4. Alex Paulson (MFP) 2:53.6

5. Audrey Garcia (SO) 2:58.4

800 Meter Run – Sixth Grade Boys 1. Chad Morrison (B) 2:39.3

2. Ryan Stewart (IS) 2:45.8

3. Brian Arnold (LOB) 2:53.8

4. Brandon Schneider (LP) 2:56.0

5. Brooke Albright (LOW) 2:58.3

1600 Meter Run – Sixth Grade Girls

1. Liela Rohde (IS) 6:31.1

2. Mirna Monreal (B) 6:31.8

3. Rosanne Lopez (LOW) 6:35.9

4. Alana Falche (SO) 7:14.3

5. Michelle Madden (LOB) 7:31.1

1600 Meter – Sixth Grade Boys 1. Tucker Mentink (SO) 6:06.5

2. Hayden Haldi (LOB) 6:12.4

3. Andres Garcia (LOB) 6:21.9

4. Luis Montes (LP) 6:23.7

5. Armando Sanchez (B) 6:31.9

400 Meter Relay – Sixth Grade Girls

1. Bonsall 1:00.0

2. Live Oak White 1:03.0

3. La Paloma 1:03.8

4. Live Oak Blue 1:06.1

5. San Onofre 1:08.3

400 Meter Relay – Sixth Grade Boys

1. Mary Fay Pendleton 0:57.6

1. Bonsall 0:57.6

3. Live Oak White 0:59.4

4. Independent Schools 1:00.3

5. La Paloma 1:00.4

800 Meter Relay – Sixth Grade Girls

1. Mary Fay Pendleton 2:13.6

(New meet record)

1. Bonsall 2:20.0

3. San Onofre 2:24.9

4. Live Oak Blue 2:30.2

5. Independent Schools 2:31.0

800 Meter Relay – Sixth Grade Boys

1. San Onofre 2:13.3

2. Bonsall 2:13.4

3. Live Oak Blue 2:19.8

4. Live Oak White 2:19.9

5. La Paloma 2:25.7

450 Meter Shuttle Relay – Sixth Grade Girls and Boys

1. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:15.6

2. Live Oak White 1:15.7

3. Bonsall 1:16.4

4. La Paloma 1:16.8

5. San Onofre 1:16.9

Running Long Jump – Sixth Grade Girls

1. Kathryn Hobbs (MFP) 12’ 9.5”

2. Sheila Castro (B) 12’ 4”

3. Hailey Drew (LP) 11’ 8”

4. Sarah Grantham (LOW) 11’ 4.75”

5. Maddie Shook (SO) 11’ 3.75”

Running Long Jump – Sixth Grade Boys

1. Jamal Muhammad (MFP) 14’ 4.25”

2. Riley Meier (B) 13’ 11”

3. Aaron Botts (MFP) 13’ 10.5”

4. Marek Olivas (IS) 12’ 6.25”

5. Hayden Haldi (LOW) 12’ 1”

Standing Long Jump – Sixth Grade Girls

1. Morgan Brown (B) 85”

2. Kathryn Hobbs (MFP) 85”

3. Sarah Grantham (LOW) 82”

4. Hannah Velasquez (B) 80”

5. Maddie Ashbrook (IS) 80”

Standing Long Jump – Sixth Grade Boys

1. Jamal Muhammad (MFP) 97”

(New meet record)

2. Chase Ogden (LOW) 92” 3. Tervino Cordova (IS) 91” 4. Hayden Haldi (LOW) 89” 5. Mac Entwistle (B) 85.5”

Softball Throw – Sixth Grade Girls 1. Tiara Leal (B) 139’ 8”

2. Hailey Drew (LP) 126’ 5”

3. Sheila Castro (B) 125’

4. Morgan Costa (LP) 109’ 3”

5. Brooke Mullin (LOW) 107’ 6”

Softball Throw – Sixth Grade Boys

1. Jamal Muhammad (MFP) 187’ 3”

2. Freddy Avila (B) 184’ 6”

3. Connor Stotz (LOW) 180’ 7”

4. Riley Meier (B) 171’

5. Aaron Botts (MFP) 155’

Tug-of-War – Sixth Grade Girls 1. La Paloma

2. Bonsall

3. Mary Fay Pendleton

4. Live Oak Blue

5. Live Oak White

Tug-of-War – Sixth Grade Boys 1. Bonsall

2. La Paloma

3. Live Oak White

4. Live Oak Blue

5. San Onofre

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021