Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma
Candidates have emerged and are gearing up for Election Day, November 4. The San Diego County Registrar of Voters reports that 684 applications have been processed and 662 individuals have qualified as candidates for seats throughout the county.
In an effort to provide Village News readers with a glimpse into the qualifications and platform of each of the 46 candidates who wish to serve the greater Fallbrook community, a series of articles will introduce these individuals and give each an opportunity to field pertinent questions.
This series will feature a question-and-answer format and focus on national, state and community issues that affect Fallbrook area residents.
In addition to candidates new to the political arena, incumbents seeking reelection will be given an opportunity for reintroduction and afforded a chance to provide voters with their views on current topics.
The series will endeavor to disclose how various candidates are poised on political issues in order to provide voters with as much information as possible in order to make well-informed decisions.
The series will feature the following candidates:
US Representative – 49th Congressional District
Lars R. Grossmith, Libertarian
Robert Hamilton, Democrat
Darrell Issa, Republican
State Assembly – 66th District
Grey Kenneth Frandsen, Democrat
Kevin Jeffries, Republican
Fallbrook Union High School District Board
Frank Cerda
Sharon L. Koehler
Fallbrook Union Elementary School Board
Lisa Masten
Anne M. Renshaw
Bonsall Union School District Board
Richard Olson
Sylvia “Grandma” Tucker
Vallecitos School Board
No candidates have filed.
Fallbrook Healthcare District Board
Barbara A. Mroz
Fallbrook Public Utility District Board – Seat No. 1
Bert Hayden
Fallbrook Public Utility District Board – Seat No. 2
Keith Battle
Archie McPhee
Fallbrook Public Utility District Board – Seat No. 3
Don B. McDougal
Fallbrook Community Planning Group
Michele Bain
Jim Bowen
Harry Christiansen
John Crouch
Jean Dooley
Donna Gebhart
Jackie Heyneman
Roy Moosa
James Oenning
Isaac Perez
Chuck Sanacore
Stephen Smith
Jack F. Wood
Morro Hills Community Service District Board
Kenneth Buccellato
Thomas Harrington
North County Fire Protection District Board
Ruth “Ruthie” Harris
Wayne S. Hooper
Richard Olson
Paul Schaden
Rainbow Water Municipal Water District – Division No. 1
Gerald R. Walson
Rainbow Water Municipal Water District – Division No. 2
Jack Griffiths
Sheri Leigh Rumble
Rainbow Community Planning Group
Jim Anderson
Julio Avila
Bob Cheatham
William Crocker
Keith Flanagan
Paul Georgantas
Clell “Bud” Swanson
R.J. Trotter
To comment on this article online, visit http://www.thevillagenews.com.
Reader Comments(0)