Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Art Association announces show awards

The Fallbrook Art Association announced the award winners for their fall member show at a reception held on August 29. Jon Harwood and Bill Riedell served as chairmen for the show. The judge, Nancy Livesay, selected the following as award recipients.

Special Awards

• Best of Show: Kathy Stradley, “Salute the Admiral”

• Dean Myers Plein Air Award: Lisa Mozzini-McDill, “Reflection”

• Dorothy Stillens Plein Air Award: Patricia Korzec, “Ghost Tree”

• Ellen Rowe Best Use of Color Award: Bill Riedell, “Colorful Island”

• Ken Decker Watercolor Award: Gasper Vaccaro, “Serenity”

• Bob Keller Popular Choice Award: Jack Ragland, “Grand Canal Lights”

Oil and Acrylic

• First: Nina Montalbano, “The Gallery Review”

• Second: Jennifer Morlan, “Clouds Over Chianti”

• Third: Rich Stergulz, “Professor”

• Honorable mention: Jennifer Morlan, “Autumn Dusk, Montepulciano”

• Honorable mention: Rich Stergulz, “Ivan”

• Honorable mention: Ellie Garcia, “Poppy Hill-Diptych”

Water Media

• First: Penny Fedorchak, “Sunflowers in a Tuscany Garden”

• Second: Karen Langer Baker, “Side by Side”

• Third: Laurie Hope, “Kite Festival”

• Honorable mention: Teddie Oatey, “Courtyard Umbrellas”

• Honorable mention: Herb Dockham, “Middle Fork of the Yuba”

• Honorable mention: Gasper Vaccaro, “Constance”

Mixed Media (including fiber art)

• First: Victor Jorgensen, “Moon Rise”

• Second: Jim Bates, “Freedom of Expression”

• Third: Noreen Ring, “Images from Memory”

Pencil, Colored Pencil, Ink, Charcoal, Pastel

• First: Ray Fedorchak, “Night Lights”

• Second: Ray Fedorchak, “American Dream”

• Third: Betty D. Hyde, “Sweetness of Light”

Printmaking and Computer-Generated

• First: Carol South, “Gold Leaf”

• Second: Larry Baker, “Mansion”

• Third: Brian Kennelly, “Untitled”

Photography (film or digital, including enhanced)

• First: Louis Nidorf, “The Darker the Cherry, the Sweeter the Taste”

• Second: Christie Star Featherstone, “The Window”

• Third: Ira Yawnick, “Dancin’ Shoes”

• Honorable mention: Louis Nidorf, “Night Scene”

Sculpture and Three-Dimensional

• First: Laurenn Barker, “The Mask”

• Second: Howard Costantino, “Aquatic Symphony IV”

• Third: Laurenn Barker, “The Prince”

For additional information about the Fallbrook Art Association or for a membership application, visit http://www.fallbrookartassn.org or write to the Fallbrook Art Association, PO Box 382, Fallbrook, CA 92028.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 02/26/2024 17:46