Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma
BONSALL — The San Diego Senior Olympics Pickleball was held at the San Luis Rey Downs Resort September 26-28. This was the third year Pickleball was included in the competitive sports and the only sport hosted in North San Diego County.
“Pickleball is still one of the fastest-growing sports, not only in the Senior Olympics but for the whole family, too,” said Beverly Youngren, USA Pickleball Ambassador for San Diego County.
More than 75 competitors arrived for the three-day competition, coming from as far away as Arizona and Montana.
Pat Carroll, Pickleball commissioner for San Diego County, said the event was an “amazing success” since the six designated Pickleball courts are now complete at San Luis Rey and many of the players are fairly new to the sport.
To learn more about Pickleball, e-mail Beverly Youngren at [email protected] or Pat Carroll at [email protected].
2008 San Diego Senior Olympics
Pickleball Results
Women’s Singles (ages 50-54)
Gold: Bonnie Campbell
Silver: Stephanie Ice
Bronze: Laura Hester
Women’s Singles (55-59)
Gold: Linda Brockie
Silver: Deedee Jackson
Bronze: Gayle Hatten
Women’s Singles (60-64)
Gold: Gail Penacho
Silver: Beverly Youngren
Women’s Singles (65-69)
Gold: Pat Carroll
Silver: Karen Maus-Long
Women’s Singles (70-74)
Gold: Jo Hancock
Men’s Singles (50-54)
Gold: Jim McBride
Silver: Tom Wolf
Men’s Singles (55-59)
Gold: Ken Follis
Men’s Singles (60-64)
Gold: Tom Reed
Silver: Bob Storm
Bronze: Chris Thomas
Men’s Singles (65-69)
Gold: Bob Youngren
Silver: Robert Lyman
Bronze: Fred Peppe
Men’s Singles (70-74)
Gold: Dewey Chapman
Women’s Doubles (50-54)
Gold: Ann Merrill/Nida Swift
Silver: Linda Brockie/Stephanie Ice
Bronze: Kathy Bergman/Deedee Jackson
Women’s Doubles (55-59)
Gold: Gayle Hatten/Vaughne Bohn
Silver: Pam Jensen/Maria Stenner
Bronze: Deedee Jackson/Diane Hein
Women’s Doubles (60-64)
Gold: Beverly Youngren/Nancy Sass
Silver: Gail Penacho/Pat Carroll
Bronze: Keri Floyna/Cindy Palenske
Men’s Singles (75-79)
Gold: Dick Shell
Women’s Doubles (65-69)
Gold: Karen Maus-Long/Haruko Meinhardt
Silver: Ann Jensen/Jo Rogers
Women’s Doubles (70-74)
Gold: Jo Thorson/Virginia Troester
Silver: Mary Hockenour/Barbara Hubbs
Bronze: Phyllis Hershey/Gigi Sartor
Men’s Doubles (50-54)
Gold: Bill Gunning/Jim McBride
Silver: Ed Contreras/Ben Sanchez
Men’s Doubles (55-59)
Gold: Ken Follis/Brian Jensen
Men’s Doubles (60-64)
Gold: Bob Youngren/Mark Rudich
Silver: Fred Peppe/Dennis Dacey
Bronze: Tom Reed/Bob Parigian
Men’s Doubles (65-69)
Gold: Dewey Chapman/Bob Lyman
Silver: Alan Brotman/Ted Pritchett
Bronze: Stephen Berry/Saxon Rawlings
Mixed Doubles (50-54)
Gold: Beverly Youngren/Jim McBride
Silver: Bonnie Campbell/Fred Peppe
Bronze: Stephanie Ice/Chris Thomas
Mixed Doubles (55-59)
Gold: Gayle Hatten/Brian Jensen
Silver: Pam Jensen/Ken Follis
Bronze: Linda Brockie/Rick Brocki
Mixed Doubles (60-64)
Gold: Gayle Penacho/Bob Youngren
Silver: Mark Rudich/Nancy Sass
Bronze: Patty Storm/Bob Storm
Mixed Doubles (65-69)
Gold: Pat Carroll/Bob Lyman
Silver: Diane Hein/Larry Birdsell
Bronze: Karen Maus-Long/Steve Berry
Mixed Doubles (70-74)
Gold: Jo Hancock/Richard Northup
Silver: Jo Thorson/Al Brotman
Mixed Doubles (75-79)
Gold: Gigi Sartor/Dick Shell
Reader Comments(0)