Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Fallbrook Art Association Spring show open until April 25

FALLBROOK – The Fallbrook Art Association announced the winners of the Spring 2010 Open Juried Show of Fine Art at a reception Friday, April 9. The show is being held at the Fallbrook Art Center and is open from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. daily until it closes on Saturday, April 25 at 3 p.m. Admission to the show is free.

Award winners are as follows:

Best of Show: Elizabeth Taft, “Princess”

Best Use of Color: George Bamber, “Mexican Meat”

Oil and Acrylic:

First Place: Regine Hawkins, “Bridging Two Worlds”

Second Place: Nina Montalbano, “Reminiscing”

Third Place: Marjorie Weaver, “My Two Best Friends”

Honorable Mentions: Robert A. Benson, Shirley V. Calvert, Chick Curtis, Lorraine Dawson, Christie Featherstone, Adriana B. Figari, Margaret Harwood, Regine Hawkins, Peg Klinger, Carol Landry, Pierre Mainguene, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Barbara Ollivares, Si Osgrove, Rita Pacheco and Tony Radcliffe.

Watermedia:

First Place: Chuck McPherson, “Old Mission Dam”

Second Place: Kerry Stevenson, “Chicken Scratch”

Third Place: Chuck McPherson, “Millard Cannery”

Honorable Mention: Karen Langer Baker, Evelyn Cramer, Mary Glasser, Dean B Karr, Chuck McPherson, Betty Pilley, Marilee Ragland, Fernanda Natale-Reynolds and Chris Young.

Mixed Media:

First Place: Noreen Ring, “This Perfect Address”

Second Place: Barbara Finwall, “Water Lily”

Third Place: Carol Zaleski, “I’m Potted”

Honorable Mention: Leona Crump, Richard H. Freuno, Noreen Ring and Linda J. Thorne.

Pencil, Colored Pencil, Ink, Charcoal, Pastel:

First Place: Leslie Sweetland, “Soleil Couchant”

Second Place: Ray Fedorchak, “Beach Combers”

Third Place: Beverly Sinclair Thordarson, “A Boat on Berkshire Lake”

Honorable Mention: Evelyn Cramer, and Ray Fedorchak.

Printmaking and Computer-Generated Art:

First Place: Patricia Hartman, “Arabian Cigars”

Second Place: Howard Ganz, “Renewal Forever”

Third Place: Carol J. South, “Nip and Tuck”

Honorable Mention: Karen Langer Baker

Photography (Film or Digital), including Enhanced:

First Place: Mike Reardon, “At the Market, France”

Second Place: Nicole Toesca, “Propaganda, Duplicity and Deliverance”

Third Place: Mike Reardon, “Clean, Clear Water”

Honorable Mention: Christie Featherstone and Judy Jobe.

Sculpture and Three Dimensional Art:

First Place: David Miller, “Creature 1”

Second Place: Jorge Pico Medrano, “Ocarino Mother Goddess”

Third Place: Jim Helms, “Casual Reader”

Honorable Mention: Mark L. Hendrickson, Dianna Pope, and Ethan Steward.

Plein Air:

First Place: Lisa Mozzini-McDill, “Skiff”

Second Place: Jack Ragland, “Mission Tower Midway”

Third Place: Rita Pacheco, “Batiquitos Morning”

Honorable Mention: Pam Benson, Ruth Parker, Jack Ragland, and Fernanda Natale-Reynolds.

 

Reader Comments(0)