Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Junior artists win with wildlife art

FALLBROOK – This year’s Junior Wildlife Art Show was judged by professional Wildlife Artist Terry Isaac. Award winners were recognized at the opening night reception on April 30 with all entrants receiving ribbons and a T-shirt for participating. The winning pieces will be on display in the School of the Arts lobby until May 7. Anyone wanting to see them should call ahead for hours, (760) 728-6383.

17th Annual Jr. Wildlife Exhibit Prize Winners

HM = Honorable Mention REC= Recognition

Kindergarten

1st Gwendalynne Linton Bonsall Elementary

2nd Genevieve Culkin Bonsall Elementary

3rd Jessica Besne Fallbrook School of the Arts

HM Felipe Diaz Olaque Fallbrook Street

1st Grade

1st Mathew Hinojosa Fallbrook Street

2nd Mitchell Baliff Fallbrook Street

3rd Esgar Lopez Fallbrook Street

HM Caiden Eidsen Fallbrook School of the Arts

2nd Grade

1st Izaac Garcia Independent

2nd Audrey Gillcrist W.H. Frazier

3rd Regina Jesus Maie Ellis

3rd Grade

1st Avery Engstrom Fallbrook School of the Arts

2nd Brandon Rodriguez Fallbrook School of the Arts

3rd Madeleine Brimmer Fallbrook School of the Arts

HM Corinthia Esquivel Maie Ellis

HM Hamourad Abdelrahman Fallbrook School of the Arts

4th Grade

1st Nicole Tafoya Mary Fay Pendelton

2nd Timothy Murray Fallbrook School of the Arts

3rd Stephen Shedd St. Peter’s

HM Chase Norfolk Live Oak Elementary

5th & 6th Grade

1st Callie Eidson Fallbrook School of the Arts

2nd Ivana Luevano Iowa St.

3rd Bridget Trenchard St. Peter’s

7th Grade

1st Morgan Beaman Love Sullivan Middle School

2nd Eli Foli Sullivan Middle School

3rd Hilario Tomas Santa Margarita

HM Jesse Stevenson Sullivan Middle School

HM Roberto Aguilar Santa Margarita

8th Grade

1st Katrina Argamosa Sullivan Middle School

2nd Claire LeBlanc Sullivan Middle School

3rd Haylee Jameson Sullivan Middle School

HM Jacob Villegos Sullivan Middle School

Sculpture

1st Brandon Gonzalez-Araiza La Paloma

2nd Edgar Casandea Fallbrook Street

3rd Isabella St. Dennis Iowa St.

HM Melyssa Aaron Fallbrook Street

Recognition/Sculpture:

Castle Smith Fallbrook School of the Arts

Nellie Reese Fallbrook School of the Arts

Simone Fortuin Fallbrook School of the Arts

Camille Fortuin Fallbrook School of the Arts

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 04/16/2024 21:04