Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Long-time records fall at Dornon Games

FALLBROOK – On May 1, the Dornon Games had two runners break records that were originally set more than 20 years ago. Amelia Faircloth from Bonsall ran the fourth grade 55 meter dash with a time of 8.2, shaving one-tenth of a second off the previous 1989 record. Charles Holmes from Mary Fay Pendleton tied the record for the sixth grade 55 meter dash originally set in 1983, with a time of 7.6 seconds.

More than 500 fourth through sixth graders from La Paloma, Live Oak, Mary Fay Pendleton, San Onofre, Bonsall, Iowa Street and Zion Lutheran Schools competed in the track and field events.

The coveted Marciano Gonzales Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy was awarded to the San Onofre team.

Again this year, there was strong community support that helped the games run smoothly. Both National Charity League (NCL) and Fallbrook Village Rotary have volunteered at the games for more than 20 years. NCL and Ticktockers donated their time to run concessions, paying for the ribbons and team awards, while Fallbrook Village Rotary ran the tug-of-war, with 16 tugs for six different competitions. The Kiwanis of Fallbrook also worked events, as well as Fallbrook High students from the Track and Field Team, AVID, and Key Club.

Fourth Grade Girls Fourth Grade Boys

1st Bonsall 1st Bonsall

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 2nd Mary Fay Pendleton

3rd Live Oak Blue 3rd Independent Schools

Fifth Grade Girls Fifth Grade Boys

1st Bonsall 1st Live Oak White

2nd Live Oak White 2nd Bonsall

3rd Live Oak Blue 3rd Live Oak Blue

Sixth Grade Girls Sixth Grade Boys

1st Bonsall 1st Bonsall

2nd La Paloma 2nd Mary Fay Pendleton

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 3rd Live Oak White

Team Results

Fourth Grade Girls Fourth Grade Boys

Bonsall 56 Bonsall 43

Mary Fay Pendleton 27 Mary Fay Pendleton 32

Live Oak Blue 22.5 Independent Schools 26.5

Live Oak White 22 La Paloma 20

La Paloma 9 Live Oak White 16

San Onofre 9 San Onofre 9

Independent Schools 6.5 Live Oak Blue 5.5

Fifth Grade Girls Fifth Grade Boys

Bonsall 46 Live Oak White 54

Live Oak White 38 Bonsall 45

Live Oak Blue 24.5 Live Oak Blue 29.5

Mary Fay Pendleton 21 La Paloma 17.5

Independent Schools 16 Mary Fay Pendleton 8

La Paloma 13.25 Independent Schools 8

San Onofre 9.5 San Onofre 5.5

Sixth Grade Girls Sixth Grade Boys

Bonsall 49 Bonsall 60

La Paloma 32.5 Mary Fay Pendleton 39

Mary Fay Pendleton 31 Live Oak White 27.5

Live Oak Blue 27 Live Oak Blue 33

San Onofre 24 San Onofre 23

Live Oak White 21.5 La Paloma 15.5

Independent Schools 5 Independent Schools 2

2010 Dornon Games results

B = Bonsall, MFP = Mary Fay Pendleton, SO = San Onofre, LP = La Paloma, IS = Independent Schools (Iowa Street, Zion Lutheran). Live Oak had two teams, LOW = Live Oak White, LOB = Live Oak Blue.

Sportsmanship

1st San Onofre

2nd Live Oak Blue

3rd La Paloma

4th Grade Results

55 Meter Dash – Girls

Times/Distances

1. Amelia Faircloth (B) 8.2*

new meet record

2. Itza Jimenez (LOB) 8.4

3. Olivia Engebretson (LP) 9.1

4. Charity Riggs (IS) 10.1

5. Shamiya Anderson (MFP) 10.3

55 Meter Dash – Boys

1. Yerry Mendez (LP) 8.5

2. Randy Arnold (LOB) 8.6

3. Eric Dunnigan(MFP) 8.7 4. Blake Koepcke (IS) 9.1 5. Deven Harrington (SO) 9.2

100 Meter Dash – Girls

1. Lanique Jones (B) 15.6

2. Annie Nelson (SO) 17.0

3. Amanda Smith (IS) 17.2

4. Katie Ryciak (MFP) 17.6

5. Jill Gonda (LOW) 17.8

100 Meter Dash – Boys

1. Lucas Hofrichter (B) 15.0 2. Joey Greenwood (IS) 15.7

3. Christopher

Bartolomea (MFP) 15.8

4. Corey Eaton (LP) 15.9

5. Garrett Opp (LOW) 16.1

200 Meter – Girls

1. Montana Beucler (B) 33.5

2. Emma Rojas (LOB) 35.5

3. Julie Cervera (LOW) 35.6

4. Briana Coleman (MFP) 35.7

5. Becca Gordenier (IS) 37.0

200 Meter – Boys

1. Jake Barnes (IS) 33.0

2. Antonio Flores (B) 33.2

3. Colton Bulger (LOW) 34.2

4. Chandler Costello (SO) 34.3

5. Daniel Milton (LP) 34.4

400 Meter – Girls

1. Jahly’A Dickerson (MFP) 1:27.9

2. Tasheena Trujillo (B) 1:29.8

3. Kayla Sabo (LOB) 1:30.9

4. Gianelle Ozuna (LP) 1:33.5

5. Riley Sullivan (LOW) 1:33.6

400 Meter – Boys

1. Conlan Schlaeppi (B) 1:16.5

2. Luke Gillcrist (LOW) 1:18.2

3. Julian Arteaga (MFP) 1:19.5

4. Sam Patton (SO) 1:19.7

5. Travis Tysor (IS) 1:22.5

400 Meter Relay – Girls

1. Bonsall 1:08.3

2. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:10.7

3. Live Oak Blue 1:12.2

4. San Onofre 1:12.3

5. Live Oak White 1:12.6

400 Meter Relay – Boys

1. Bonsall 1:04.0

2. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:06.5

3. Independent Schools 1:07.7

4. Live Oak White 1:07.9 5. La Paloma Blue 1:10.4

450 Meter Shuttle Relay – Girls and Boys

1. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:20.7 2. Bonsall 1:23.1

3. Live Oak Blue 1:23.8

4. San Onofre 1:26.8

5. Independent Schools 1:26.9

Running Long Jump – Girls 1. Jackie LaValley (B) 9’9.75”

2. Amanda Guteirrez (LOW) 9’ 8.5”

3. Lee Leal (B) 9’ 4.5”

4. Lily Borst (LOB) 9’4.25”

5. Itza Jimenez (LOB) 9’1.5”

Running Long Jump – Boys 1. Jake Barnes (IS) 12’ 4”

2. Lucas Hofrichter (B) 11’ 7.25”

3. McCade Barrett (B) 11’ 3.75”

4. Yerry Mendez (LP) 10’ 5.5”

5. Travis Tysor (IS) 10’ 5”

Standing Long Jump – Girls

1. Jill Gonda (LOW) 73.25”

2. Jackie LaValley (B) 73” 3. Jahly’A Dickerson (MFP) 70.5” 4. Emma Rojas (LOB) 69.75” 5. Lee Leal (B) 68.75”

Standing Long Jump – Boys

1. McCade Barrett (B) 79.25”

2. Musashi Doreus (MFP) 76” (2nd jump 71.25”)

3. Deven Harrington (SO) 76” (2nd jump 68.5”)

4. Carey Eaton (LP) 75” 5. Joey Greenwood (IS) 72.25”

Softball Throw – Girls

1. Julie Cervera (LOW) 98’ 8”

2. Brittany Orozco (B) 89’ 11”

3. Shamiya Anderson (MFP) 84’ 10”

4. Kaylee Ahrend (B) 82’ 7”

5. Alyssa Ware (LOB) 79’ 2”

Softball Throw – Boys

1. Collin Hoff (MFP) 119’ 3”

2. Mikell Jackson (MFP) 112’ 10”

3. Garrett Opp (LOW) 109’ 9”

4. Levi Vargas (LP) 106’ 6”

5. Pierce Che (IS) 105’

Tug-of-War – Girls

1. Bonsall

2. La Paloma

3. Mary Fay Pendleton

4. San Onofre

5. Live Oak Blue

Tug-of-War – Boys

1. Bonsall

2. La Paloma

3. Live Oak White

4. Mary Fay Pendleton

5. Independent Schools

5th Grade Results

55 Meter Dash – Girls

Times/Distances

1. Victoria Vasquez (LOB) 8.2

2. Tamarian Dunnigan (MFP) 8.3

3. Julia Gonda (LOW) 8.4

4. Jenna Margold (B) 8.9

5. Scotlyn Dapper (IS) 9.4

55 Meter Dash – Boys

1. Matthew Zuanich (LOW) 8.4

2. Casey Eich (LOB) 8.5

3. Wyatt Rollins (B) 8.6

4. Raymond Palacios (MFP) 8.9

5. Enrique Acosta (LP) 9.0

100 Meter Dash– Girls

1. Lilly Durbin (B) 14.6

2. Jordyn Guerrero (MFP) 15.2

3. Sophie Rojas (LOW) 15.4

4. Aliyah Stewart (LP) 15.7

5. Briana Bishop (LOB) 16.3

100 Meter Dash – Boys

1. David Carbajal (B) 14.4

2. Dakota Estaquio (LOB) 14.5

3. Riley Lenaway (LOW) 14.9

4. Alex Honeycutt (IS) 15.9

5. Nick Tallant (LP) 16.1

200 Meter Run – Girls

1. Hannah Macrowitz (B) 32.0

2. Sasha Cusimano (LOW) 32.8

3. Morgan Lypps (LOB) 34.2

4. Kiara Holmes (MFP) 34.5

5. Madi Reynoso (IS) 34.6

200 Meter Run – Boys

1. Aaron Garcia (LOW) 30.6

2. Ethan Lowrie (B) 30.1

3. Jesse Daniel (LP) 31.3

4. Brian Calixto (LOB) 33.2

5. Michael Garcia (SO) 34.9

400 Meter Run – Girls

1. Nikki Cook (LOW) 1:20.3

2. Naomi Colin (B) 1:21.5

3. Aidan Gelback (IS) 1:21.9

4. Jessica Aguigui (LOB) 1:23.5

5. Renna Hidalgo (LP) 1:23.8

400 Meter Run – Boys

1. Carlos Valdez (B) 1:12.4

2. Jack Grantham (LOW) 1:13.7

3. Noah Acevedo (LOB) 1:14.2

4. Gianni Orlando (IS) 1:18.7

5. David Baretto (LP) 1:20.3

800 Meter Run – Girls

1. Isabella Alston (SO) 2:56.3

2. Ellie Marlor (B) 3:10.4

3. Sarena Sargent (IS) 3:14.7

4. Calisse Eidson (B) 3:16.4

5. Angelina Escamilla (MFP) 3:17.6

800 Meter Run – Boys

1. Tim Foster (LOB) 2:45.5

2. Jack McCaffrey (LOW) 2:52.2

3. Bryce Coates (MFP) 2:52.8

4. Matthew Arnold (LOB) 2:55.8

5. Charlie Bickel (LOW) 2:56.8

400 Meter Relay – Girls

1. Live Oak White 1:03.3

2. Bonsall 1:03.6

3. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:06.6

4. Live Oak Blue 1:07.1

5. Independent Schools 1:08.2

400 Meter Relay – Boys

1. Bonsall 1:01.7

2. Live Oak White 1:01.9

3. Live Oak Blue 1:05.1

4. La Paloma 1:06.8

5. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:08.5

450 Meter Shuttle Relay – Girls and Boys

1. Live Oak White 1:15.4

2. Bonsall 1:17.2

3. Live Oak Blue 1:18.1

4. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:20.6

5. San Onofre (tie) 1:21.0

5. La Paloma (tie) 1:21.0

Running Long Jump – Girls

1. Sasha Cusimano (LOW) 11’ 11.5”

2. Sophie Rojas (LOW) 11’ 6.5”

3. Jenny Gonda (LOB) 11’ 5.25”

4. Jordyn Guerro (MFP) 11’ .75”

5. Tamarian Dunnigan (MFP) 10’ 11.5”

Running Long Jump – Boys

1. David Carbajal (B) 12’ 10”

2. Aaron Garcia (LOW) 12’ 8.75”

3. Dakota Estaquio (LOB) 12’ 7.25”

4. Jesse Daniel (LP) 12’ 6.25”

5. Jack McCaffrey (LOW) 12’ 6”

Standing Long Jump – Girls

1. Morgan Lypps (LOB) 82”

2. Hannah Macrowitz (B) 81.25”

3. Isabella Alston (SO) 81”

4. Sarena Sargent (IS) 77.75”

5. Lindsay Grant (IS) 77.5”

Standing Long Jump – Boys

1. David Carbajal (B) 83.5”

2. Blake Koepcke (IS) 81”

3. Jack Grantham (LOW) 79”

4. Matt Zuanich (LOW) 77” (2nd jump 75”)

5. Noah Acevedo (LOB) 77” (2nd jump 72.75”)

Softball Throw – Girls

1. Naomi Colin (B) 112’ 2”

2. Annie Curran (LP) 108’ 1”

3. Audrey Greenwood (IS) 103’ 6”

4. Lilly Durbin (B) 96’ 5”

5. Amanda Navarro (LOW) 88’ 7”

Softball Throw – Boys

1. Kobe Stallings (LOW) 136’ 1”

2. Charlie Bickel (LOW) 122’ 7”

3. William Mays (SO) 120’ 10”

4. Joseph Bishop (B) 119’ 10”

5. Nick Tallant (LP) 119’ 2”

Tug-of-War – Girls

1. La Paloma

2. Bonsall

3. Mary Fay Pendleton

4. Live Oak White

5. Independent Schools

Tug-of-War – Boys

1. La Paloma

2. Bonsall

3. Live Oak White

4. Mary Fay Pendleton

5. San Onofre

6th Grade Results

55 Meter Dash – Girls Time/Distance

1. Tiara Willis (LOB) 8.3

2. Monique Gonzalez (LP) 8.5

3. Alanna Kilcrease (LOW) 8.6

4. Allie May (SO) 8.8

5. Lauren Bashara (B) 8.9

55 Meter Dash – Boys

1. Charles Holmes (MFP) 7.6*

ties meet record

2. Luis Nunez (B) 8.1

3. Aarron Nesbit (SO) 8.3

4. Jake Klingsberg (LP) 8.9

5. Matt Stika (LOW) 9.0

100 Meter Dash – Girls

1. Jocelyn Urbina (LP) 14.6

2. Adela Romo (B) 14.8

3. Tajha Watson (LOW) 15.3

4. Deisha Kelsey (MFP) 15.4

5. Delaney Eells (LOB) 15.5

100 Meter Dash –Boys

1. Nicholas Giles (B) 13.5

2. Esteban Gomez (LOW) 13.7

3. Marshall Hartwell (MFP) 13.9

4. Dylan Carlisle (SO) 14.1

5. Andrew Ross (LP) 14.4

200 Meter Run – Girls

1. Kiana Fortner (MFP) 29.9

2. Madeline Gillcrist (LOB) 32.6

3. Claudia Escamilla (B) 32.8

4. Makaila Johnson (LOW) 33.0

5. Nora Patterson (SO) 35.1

200 Meter Run – Boys

1. Jonathan Ramirez (B) 29.2

2. Misha Johnson (LOB) 29.5

3. Dwayne Johnson (MFP) 30.8

4. Michael Sargent (IS) 31.2

5. David Carliff (SO) 33.6

400 Meter Run – Girls

1. Ashley Amiri (B) 1:12.8

2. Sierra Stephensen (LP) 1:14.3

3. Leah Custis (SO) 1:15.6

4. Mary Kressin (LOB) 1:15.8

5. Alliyah Brown (MFP) 1:17.3

400 Meter Run – Boys

1. Tyler Russell (LOW) 1:09.9

2. Eriq Thomas (B) 1:11.4

3. Danyael Ruiz (SO) 1:13.3

4. Gustavo Hernandez (LP) 1:16.9

5. Ellis Glover (MFP) 1:29.5

800 Meter Run – Girls

1. Piercy Robinson (B) 2:54.9

2. Akhayla Rogers (MFP) 2:56.1

3. Alexis Hernandez (SO) 2:59.7

4. Tatiana Arias (LOB) 3:04.1

5. Colleen Goff (LOB) 3:08.6

800 Meter Run – Boys

1. Cesar Monreal (B) 2:46.0

2. Toby Fast (B) 2:46.8

3. Jordan Ewig (LOB) 2:47.8

4. Parker Martin (MFP) 2:48.1

5. Carlos Gutierrez (LOB) 2:54.3

1600 Meter Run – Girls

1. Kayla Ortiz (SO) 6:18.1

2. Olivia Gonzalez (LP) 6:47.9

3. Megan Lowry (LOB) 6:50.0

4. Anya Bell (LOW) 6:51.2

5. Nicole Che (IS) 7:04.7

1600 Meter – Boys

1. Ryan Valdez (LOW) 5:57.8

2. Omar Castro (LOB) 6:15.9

3. Kevin Allen (SO) 6:23.4

4. Griffin Nichols (B) 6:27.2

5. Irvine Suarez (LP) 7:05.2

400 Meter Relay – Girls

1. Bonsall 1:01.9

2. La Paloma 1:02.8

3. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:03.2

4. Live Oak Blue 1:04.0

5. Live Oak White 1:04.6

400 Meter Relay – Boys

1. Bonsall 0:57.5

2. Mary Fay Pendleton 0:58.3

3. La Paloma 1:01.7

4. Live Oak Blue 1:01.8

5. Live Oak White 1:02.7

800 Meter Relay – Girls

1. San Onofre 2:22.7

2. Live Oak Blue 2:24.8

3. Bonsall 2:25.1

4. Live Oak White 2:29.7

5. Mary Fay Pendleton 2:36.2

800 Meter Relay – Boys

1. Bonsall 2:17.6

2. San Onofre 2:17.7

3. Live Oak White 2:21.1

4. Live Oak Blue 2:31.3

5. Mary Fay Pendleton 2:35.5

450 Meter Shuttle Relay – Girls and Boys

1. Bonsall 1:12.7

2. Live Oak Blue 1:16.0

3. Live Oak White 1:16.4

4. Mary Fay Pendleton 1:16.8

5. La Paloma 1:17.5

Running Long Jump – Girls

1. Akhayla Rogers (MFP) 12’ 7.5”

2. Piercy Robinson (B) 11’ 11” (2d jump 11’ 8.5”)

3. Monique Gonzales (LP) 11’ 11” (2d jump 11’ 8”)

4. Kayla Ortiz (SO) 11’ 7.5”

5. Alanna Kilcrease (LOW) 11’ 6.5”

Running Long Jump – Boys

1. Marshall Hartwell (MFP) 14’ 1”

2. Jordan Ewig (LOB) 12’ 7.75”

3. Johann Wright (SO) 12’ 7”

4. Aaron Nesbit (SO) 12’ 6.25”

5. Griffin Nichols (B) 12’ 6”

Standing Long Jump – Girls

1. Kiana Fortner (MFP) 84”

2. Jasmine Pope (LOW) 82.5”

3. Monique Gonzalez (LP) 82.25”

4. Nicole Che (IS) 79.5”

5. Midori Hairston (B) 79.25”

Standing Long Jump – Boys

1. Misha Johnson (LOB) 96.25”

2. Dwayne Johnson (MFP) 89.75”

3. Nicholas Giles (B) 89.5”

4. Aarron Nesbit (SO) 88”

5. Griffin Nichols (B) 85.75”

Softball Throw – Girls

1. Solana Gonzalez (B) 128’ 4”

2. Caroline Young (LOB) 126’

3. Colleen Goff (LOB) 121’

4. Leilah Erickson (IS) 120’ 2”

5. Katie Bracken (SO) 119’ 10”

Softball Throw – Boys

1. Dwayne Johnson (MFP) 188’

2. Misha Johnson (LOB) 186’ 10”

3. Christian Flores (B) 185’ 3”

4. Pedro Hernandez (B) 179’

5. Esteban Gomez (LOW) 171’ 2”

Tug-of-War – Girls

1. Bonsall

2. La Paloma

3. Live Oak Blue

4. Live Oak White

5. Mary Fay Pendleton

Tug-of-War –Boys

1. La Paloma

2. Live Oak White

3. Bonsall

4. Mary Fay Pendleton

5. Live Oak Blue

To comment on this story online, visit http://www.thevillagenews.com.

See Gallery (10)

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 05/18/2024 00:03