Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Fallbrook High students secure numerous scholarships

Alyssa Alvarez – Biola Univ. – Academic: Dean’s scholarship

Cecilia Ambrosio – Cal State San Marcos –CSF Lifetime membership, Fallbrook Rotary Club, Service above Self; FUHS AVID scholarship, Angel Society: Hal & Carol Needham Foundation

Lauren Bell – Cal State San Marcos – AAUW

Taylor Berryman – UC Santa Barbara – Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Preston Beye – UC Santa Barbara – President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Gaston Bonenfant – Westmont – Academic Scholarship

David Bosch – Tufts Univ. — AAUW, CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Zack Brickell – Univ. of Nevada, Reno – Athletic: football

Killian Bryne – Pittsburg Univ. – ROTC, Marine Corps option

Thomas Bunts – UCLA – CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Student of the Month, Fallbrook PTSA, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Jacob Byerlee – US Marine Corps – Montgomery GI Bill

Nancy Camacho – Palomar – St Vincent de Paul

Chelsea Carpenter – UC Santa Barbara – AAUW, Angel Society, Bonsall Woman’s Club, CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, Fallbrook Rotary Club, Service above Self; Fred E. Jackson, Magee, National Charity League, NAWIC, Soroptimist International Fallbrook, Yount Scholarship

Edward Casey – UC Irvine – Student of the Month, National Merit Scholarship; Certificate of Merit Finalist, National Merit Finalist, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Cecilia Castro Orihuela – Cal State San Marcos –AAUW, CSF Lifetime membership,

Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, Fallbrook Hospital Medical Staff

Jessica Cauthen-Fox – Amherst College – Academic, B of A Achievement, Student of the Month, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Liliana Cedillo – Palomar College – Tri City Auxiliary Scholarship

Cole Chandler – Cal Poly San Luis Obispo – Nick Hauff Memorial

Mary Clark – Palomar College – United Methodist Church Scholarship

Wade Colburn – North Carolina Univ. – AAUW, Academic Scholarship, Park Scholarship, AXA Community Scholarship, Best Buy Scholarship, CA FFA Jaimie Lynn Pettey Scholarship, CA FFA state proficiency winner; 2nd place Ag Services, CA PTA, CA-Hawaii Elks Assoc., Chargers Champions, CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizen, Elk Most Valuable Student, Vista & SD County, Enrique Camerena, Student of the Month, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, Fallbrook Republican Women Federated, FUHS Board of Trustees, Leadership; Laurels for Leaders, Lowe’s Scholarship, Magee, Masons; Unity Lodge 632 Freemasons Scholarship, MTS Essay Scholarship Winner, Outstanding Senior Boy, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Ray and Mary Bell Memorial, Republican Women Federated SD; dist 2nd place; Rotary Speech contest, SD County Ford Dealers; Salute to Education, SD county; Jr. Livestock Auction, Veterans of Foreign Wars Speech Contest

Pedro Colores – US Marine Corps – Montgomery GI Bill

Celene Conley – Sacramento State – National Charity League, AAUW, Roberta Collister

Jacqueline Contreras – Cal State San Marcos – 2K4Kids, AAUW, B of A Achievement, Joe Martin Scholarship, CSF Lifetime membership, FUHS AVID Scholarship

Michelle Corona – Cal State San Marcos – Clara Abbott Foundation

Amanda Costa – Cal State San Marcos – Dr. Martin Luther King/Scripps, FUHS AVID Scholarship

Tyler Cross – Laguna College of Art and Design – Portfolio award

Taylor Crouse – Cal State Long Beach – United Methodist Church Scholarship, VFW: North Carolina

Dominic Dawkins – MIT – National achievement, outstanding participant; President’s Award for Educational Excellence, B of A Achievement, CSF Lifetime membership, Dinwiddie, Roberta Collister

Matthew Day – UC Santa Barbara – B of A Achievement, Marty Hauck Memorial, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Emily Dehm – UCLA – B of A Achievement

Brittney Doehring – Point Loma Nazarene – Music scholarship

Casey Doherty – UC Berkley – National Merit Letter of Commendation

Deanna Doss – Cal State San Marcos – Student of the Month

Katryna Dubnansky – Cal State San Marcos – United Methodist Church Scholarship

Beth Dunckel – Cal Baptist Univ. – Academic: Dean’s scholarship, PEO, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary

Veronica Estrada – Bonsall Rotary

Phoebi Foli – Cal State San Marcos – Fallbrook Art Association

Diego Garcia – US Marine Corps – Montgomery GI Bill

Natalie Gasca – Cal Poly Pomona –B of A Achievement, CA Dept of Education & the CA Mathematics council, CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Student of the Month, National Hispanic Recognition, National Merit Letter of Commendation, Wendy’s HS Heisman

Ryan George – UCSD – AAUW, B of A Achievement, CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Dinwiddie, Fallbrook PTSA, Kiwanis of Fallbrook, Pedal for Kids, Roberta Collister, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Don Gingrich – US Marine Corps –Montgomery GI Bill

Galen Gomez – Loyola Marymount – Academic Scholarship

Luellyn Grantham – Texas Christian University – AAUW, Academic: Chancellor’s Scholarship; B of A Achievement, Dinwiddie, Student of the Month, Jackie Vix Award, Masons of CA 2010 Barton Fund Scholarship, National Merit Letter of Commendation, National Charity League, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Roberta Collister

Stacey Gregg – Palomar/FIDM – Fallbrook Alumni Association: Vocational

Guadalupe Guerrero – Cal State San Marcos – CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, AAUW, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary

Garrison Hadden – UC Irvine – CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Stirling Hamilton – Palomar College – Oceanside Teacher’s Association

John Hansen – Brigham Young Univ. Utah – CSF Lifetime membership

Thomas Harker – CSU Long Beach – CSF Lifetime membership, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Connor Harrison – UC Santa Barbara – Bonsall Teacher’s Association

Haley Hartzell – Cal State San Marcos – President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Andrew Harwood – Palomar College – President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Yvette Hernandez – UC Riverside – CSF Lifetime membership, FUHS AVID Scholarship

Patricia Herrera – Art Institute of SD – FUHS APIC Scholarship

Heston Horwin – Chapman Univ. – Academic: Dean’s scholarship, B of A Achievement, Student of the Month, Juanita Walden Scholarship, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Academic: Founders Scholarship

Daren Huber – Principia College – Fallbrook Republican Women Federated

Jacob Hutzler – Palomar College – Patrons of Palomar

India Isaac – UCSC – B of A Achievement

Jamie Jacobs – Palomar College – Reed Boys and Girls Club Scholarship

James Jimenez – Palomar College – Fallbrook Village Rotary

Chase Johnson – Cal Poly San Luis Obispo – Athletic: Baseball; CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Luke Jones – UCLA – AFCEA: science/engineering, B of A Achievement, CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, National Merit Letter of Commendation, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Michael Kennedy – UC Santa Barbara – National Merit Letter of Commendation, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Victoria Kessel – Westmont — AAUW, Academic: Provost, Academic: Westmont Scholarships, Change A Life Foundation, CSF Lifetime membership, Dinwiddie, Fallbrook Alumni Association: Patricia Klaviter Grevatt, Student of the Month, Fallbrook PEO, Fallbrook Woman’s Club, Masons of CA: 2010 Alfred J & Florence Fessman Fund Scholarship, National Charity League, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Zella Smith

Chris Knitter – US Marine Corps – Montgomery GI Bill

Haley Knox –Palomar College – FUHS Teacher’s Association, Fallbrook Village Rotary, San Diego Foundation Community scholarship, Zella Smith

Christopher Kott – Nat Tooling Machine Assoc – B of A Achievement, Bonsall Rotary

Zack Kramer – Fresno State – Athletic: Golf

Trevor LaBanz – Northern Arizona Univ. –Air Force ROTC scholarship, Dinwiddie, Rick Wiland Award, Roberta Collister

Vivan Lam – UCLA – Academic Scholarship, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Leigh Lawrence – Northern Arizona Univ. – AAUW, B of A Achievement, Dinwiddie, PORAC, Peace Officers Research & Ed Scholarship; US State Department Scholarship; summer program in China, Zella Smith

Camilla Lee – UC Santa Cruz – Dinwiddie, Fallbrook Garden Club, National Charity League, Zella Smith

Whitney Leehey – Concordia Univ. Irvine – Academic scholarship, Jean Dixon Music Award, Music scholarship

Julie Lim – UCLA – Academic scholarship, CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Kyle Little – Kent State Univ. – AAUW, Academic scholarship, Athletic: field hockey; CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Student of the Month, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Lorena Lopez – Mira Costa College – Mira Costa College Fund

Quinn MacLean – Univ. of Oregon – Academic: Dean’s scholarship; Bonsall Woman’s Club, CSF Lifetime membership, Kiwanis of Fallbrook

Janelle Madden – SDSU – CSF Lifetime membership, Student of the month; Vista Teacher’s Association, Zella Smith

Angela Magana – Palomar College – B of A Achievement

Matthew Maiers – Palomar College – Student of the month

Michael Mapston – SDSU – Air Force ROTC Scholarship, Dinwiddie, Student of the month,President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Roberta Collister

Maxwell Martin – Cal Poly San Luis Obispo – B of A Achievement, CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Dinwiddie, Student of the month, Fallbrook PTSA, Magee, President’s award for Educational Excellence

Claudia Martinez – Cal State San Marcos – FUHS AVID Scholarship, Yount Scholarship

Lee Masten – Chico State Univ. – Fallbrook Football Boosters, Rick Wiland Award

Sandra Mateo – UC Riverside – CSF Lifetime membership

Melissa Maultsby – Univ. of the Pacific – AAUW, Athletic: field hockey, Student of the month, Fallbrook Garden Club, FGSL: Sam Pearson Memorial, Kohl’s Service Award, National FFA finalist for nursery operation/entrepreneurship, National FFA proficiency winner for nursery operations, SD County Fair Jr. Livestock, State winner FFA: Diversified horticulture/entrepreneurship

Alexandria Maxwell – Palomar College – Zella Smith

Shawna McCollom – Cal Baptist Univ. – Academic award, Zella Smith

Amber McCracken – Palomar College – Bonsall Rotary, Fallbrook Village Rotary, National Charity League, Pedal for Kids, Roberta Collister, St Vincent de Paul, Yount Scholarship

Matt McHolland – Cal State San Marcos – B of A Achievement, Student of the month, Fallbrook Rotary Club: Service above Self

Erin Meeks – Brigham Young Univ. Utah – Student of the month, Fallbrook HS Teachers Association

Citli Mejia – Mira Costa College – Fallbrook Village Rotary

Carlos Mendez – SDSU – CSF Lifetime membership, Padre Scholarship, Rosalia Gambera memorial

Carla Mercado – Sacramento State – AAUW, FUHS AVID Scholarship

Maxie Mertens – Vanguard Univ. – Academic scholarship

Josh Metzler – Northern Arizona Univ. – CSF Lifetime membership, Fallbrook Republican Woman’s club, SD County Fair Jr. Livestock, President’s award for Educational Excellence

Troy Monson – Brigham Young Univ. Idaho – Academic Scholarship

Michael Moon – US Marine Corps – Montgomery GI Bill

JavierMunoz – Palomar College – Dinwiddie

Ross Newman – USC – National Hispanic Recognition, National Merit Letter of Commendation, President’s award for Educational Excellence

Michael Nichols – Palomar College – Fallbrook Village Rotary,

Chris Norwood – USC – B of A Achievement, Fallbrook Woman’s club, Robert C. Byrd Award, Taiwanese American Heritage Scholarship, AAUW, Academic USC Trustee Scholarship, Academic Scholarship, Dinwiddie, Kiwanis of Fallbrook, Magee, President’s award for Educational Excellence

Rebecca Prentiss – UCSD – Fallbrook Rotary Club: Service above self, AAUW, Bonsall Woman’s Club, Change A Life Foundation,Dinwiddie, Fallbrook Alumni Association: Spirit, Student of the month, John Bianchi Memorial Award, National Charity League, President’s award for Educational Excellence, Zella Smith

Jacob Pril – Concordia Univ. – Academic Scholarship, Athletic: swimming

Jasmine Ramirez – Palomar College – Fallbrook ROP Student of the Year, SD County ROP Student of the Year award

Marcella Ramirez – Community college – Soroptimist International Fallbrook Chapter

Daniel Ramos – US Naval Academy – CSF Highest Honors & Lifetime Membership, Student of the month, Padres Scholarship Honorary,US Naval Academy Appointment

Kathlynn Reynoso – San Diego Christian College – Pedal for Kids, Roberta Collister

Ayanna Richardson – Palomar College – Fallbrook Lions Club, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Marialyn Rio – Palomar College – Fallbrook Village Rotary

Mackenzie Rizzo – Palomar College – Fallbrook Village Rotary

Tania Rocha – Cal State San Marcos – FUHS AVID Scholarship

Leonor Rojas – Cal State San Marcos – FUHS AVID Scholarship

Jordan Rowley – Cal Poly San Luis Obispo – AAUW, ACSA, Angel Society, B of A Achievement, Dinwiddie, Magee, President’s award for Educational Excellence, SD Edinburgh Sister City Society

Anthony Rubio – Mira Costa College – North Coast Consortium (NCCS)

Christine Russell – Colorado State Univ. – Academic scholarship, Ted G Anderson Scholarship, B of A Achievement, CA FFA Jaimie Lynn Pettey Scholarship,

Student of the month,FGSL: Sam Pearson Memorial, President’s award for Educational Excellence, Roberta Collister, SD County Fair Jr. Livestock

Jessica Salas – UC Riverside – CSF Lifetime membership

Marco Salazar – Rick Wiland Award

David Salm – Cal Poly San Luis Obispo – Student of the month, Fallbrook PTSA,

President’s award for Educational Excellence

Benjamin Schmedicke – California Maritime Academy – Magee, Dinwiddie

Marina Shersen – Chapman Univ. – Academic scholarship

Michael Simons – Art Center College of Design – Art: Saturday High Scholarship, CIA outstanding student

Ashley Stalnaker – Point Loma Nazarene Univ. – Officer’s Wives Club of

Camp Pendleton

Caleb Sumpter – Baylor Univ. – Dinwiddie, Zella Smith

Katherine Taylor – Boise State Univ. – Dinwiddie

Richard Tomas – US Marine Corps – Montgomery GI Bill

Alyssa Torres – B of A Achievement

Brett Turley – Brigham Young Univ. – B of A Achievement

Emily Turner- Univ. of San Francisco – AAUW, Academic Merit Scholarship, Academic University Grant, Angel Society, Best Buy Scholarship, Dinwiddie, Fallbrook Democratic Club, Fallbrook PTSA, Fallbrook Woman’s club, Roberta Collister

Diane Michele Valencia – Baylor Univ. – Dinwiddie, Fallbrook Hospital Auxilliary, Roberta Collister, AAUW, Academic scholarship, CA Highway Patrol, Student of the month, Yount Scholarship

Raquel Varela – Cal State Chico – FUHS FFA award, SD Country Fair Jr. Livestock

Kyle Volan – UC Santa Barbara – Dinwiddie, Fallbrook Football Boosters, Fallbrook Hospital Auxiliary, Magee, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Danielle Wallis – Mira Costa College – St. Vincent de Paul

Sarah Weber – Anderson Univ. Indiana – Academic scholarship

Jonathan Wechter – UC Santa Barbara – President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Kelli Wiley – Humboldt State Univ. – 2K4Kids, AAUW, Angel Society, Bonsall Rotary, Bonsall Woman’s Club, Dinwiddie, Fallbrook Alumni Association – Arts, Fallbrook Art Association, Fallbrook Quilt Guild, Fallbrook Woman’s Club, National Charity League, Roberta Collister, San Diego County Ford Motor Dealers: Salute to Education, Soroptimist International Fallbrook

Dakota Williams – Arizona State Univ. – Academic Award: Provost’s Scholarship

Taylor Zumstein – Cal Poly Pomona – Student of the Month, SD County Fair Jr. Livestock, SD Farm Bureau, SD Farm Bureau, Grangettos

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 07/16/2024 16:59