Village News - Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

San Diego County Registrar of Voters reports election results

 

Last updated 6/6/2018 at 9:58am



The following election results have been reported by the San Diego County Registrar of Voters and DOES NOT include statewide returns. For statewide results, visit: https://vote.sos.ca.gov.

Governor

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

John H. Cox (R) 136,086 33.9%

Gavin Newsom (D) 123,366 30.7%

Antonio Villaraigosa (D) 40,528 10.1%

John Chiang (D) 37,067 9.2%

Travis Allen (R) 30,212 7.5%

Delaine Eastin (D) 9,428 2.3%

Amanda Renteria (D) 6,592 1.6%

Robert Newman, Ii 4,158 1.0%

Michael Shellenberge (D) 1,819 0.5%

Peter Y Liu (R) 1,698 0.4%

Yvonne Girard (R) 1,509 0.4%

J. Bribiesca (D) 1,253 0.3%

Albert C. Mezzetti 1,246 0.3%

Zoltan Istvan (L) 867 0.2%

Gloria E. La Riva 764 0.2%

Josh Jones (G) 711 0.2%

Klement Tinaj (D) 669 0.2%

Nickolas Wildstar (L) 631 0.2%

Robert D. Griffis 617 0.2%

Akinyemi Agbede (D) 514 0.1%

Hakan Hawk Mikado (NP) 466 0.1%

Thomas J. Cares 439 0.1%

Christopher Carlson 300 0.1%

Johnny Wattenburg (NP) 259 0.1%

Desmond Silveira (NP) 229 0.1%

Write-in 222 0.1%

Jeffrey E. Taylor 193 0.0%

Shubham Goel (NP) 118 0.0%

Lieutenant Governor

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Cole Harris (R) 99,079 25.7%

Eleni Kounalakis (D) 78,232 20.3%

Ed Hernandez (D) 71,427 18.5%

Jeff Bleich (D) 37,605 9.7%

David Fennell (R) 29,541 7.7%

Lydia Ortega (R) 26,683 6.9%

David R. Hernandez (R) 19,244 5.0%

Gayle Mclaughlin (NP) 10,115 2.6%

Cameron Gharabiklou (D) 6,540 1.7%

Tim Ferreira (L) 5,023 1.3%

Danny Thomas (NP) 2,097 0.5%

Write-in 349 0.1%

Secretary of State

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Alex Padilla (D) 180,581 46.4%

Mark P. Meuser (R) 153,978 39.6%

Ruben Major (D) 22,015 5.7%

Raul Rodriguez Jr (R) 13,924 3.6%

Gail K. Lightfoot (L) 8,226 2.1%

Michael Feinstein (G) 5,759 1.5%

C. T. Weber (PF) 2,676 0.7%

Erik Rydberg (G) 1,920 0.5%

Write-in 193 0.0%

Controller

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Betty T. Yee (D) 217,044 55.8%

Konstantinos Roditis (R) 159,486 41.0%

Mary Lou Finley (PF) 11,724 3.0%

Write-in 366 0.1%

Treasurer

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Fiona Ma (D) 146,498 38.4%

Greg Conlon (R) 100,434 26.3%

Jack M. Guerrero (R) 80,454 21.1%

Vivek Viswanathan (D) 49,164 12.9%

Kevin Akin (PF) 4,601 1.2%

Write-in 343 0.1%

Attorney General

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Xavier Becerra (D) 155,406 40.1%

Steven C Bailey (R) 103,119 26.6%

Eric Early (R) 75,537 19.5%

Dave Jones (D) 53,466 13.8%

Write-in 350 0.1%

Insurance Commissioner

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Steve Poizner (NP) 166,317 45.1%

Ricardo Lara (D) 142,837 38.8%

Asif Mahmood (D) 43,900 11.9%

Nathalie Hrizi (PF) 14,496 3.9%

Write-in 832 0.2%

Member, State Board of Equalization 4th District

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Joel Anderson (R) 114,997 31.8%

David Dodson (D) 61,297 17.0%

Mike Schaefer (D) 59,293 16.4%

Ken Lopez-Maddox (D) 55,859 15.5%

John F. Kelly (R) 49,061 13.6%

Jim Stieringer (R) 12,029 3.3%

Nader F. Shahatit (R) 7,674 2.1%

Write-in 1,327 0.4%

United States Senator

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Dianne Feinstein (D) 164,349 42.2%

James P Bradley (R) 49,853 12.8%

Kevin De Leon (D) 32,748 8.4%

Arun K. Bhumitra (R) 20,734 5.3%

Paul A Taylor (R) 19,746 5.1%

Erin Cruz (R) 17,428 4.5%

Roque De La Fuente 16,591 4.3%

Tom Palzer (R) 11,292 2.9%

Alison Hartson (D) 7,993 2.1%

John Jack Crew (R) 6,439 1.7%

Pat Harris (D) 5,858 1.5%

Patrick Little (R) 4,433 1.1%

Kevin Mottus (R) 4,402 1.1%

Adrienne N. Edwards 3,759 1.0%

Jerry Joseph Laws (R) 3,513 0.9%

Derrick Michael Reid (L) 3,405 0.9%

Mario Nabliba (R) 2,238 0.6%

Donnie O. Turner (D) 1,892 0.5%

Douglas H. Pierce 1,696 0.4%

David Hildebrand (D) 1,332 0.3%

David Moore (NP) 1,108 0.3%

Jason M. Hanania (NP) 1,107 0.3%

Herbert G. Peters (D) 1,096 0.3%

Lee Olson (NP) 961 0.2%

Colleen Shea Fernald

(NP) 926 0.2%

Ling Ling Shi (NP) 766 0.2%

Don J. Grundmann (NP) 716 0.2%

Rash Bihari Ghosh (NP) 680 0.2%

John Thompson Parker

(PF) 668 0.2%

Gerald Plummer (D) 508 0.1%

Write-in 481 0.1%

Tim Gildersleeve (NP) 384 0.1%

Michael Fahmy Girgis

(NP) 149 0.0%

U.S. Representative 49th Dist (San Diego Co. Portion Only)

309/309 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Diane L. Harkey (R) 19,385 23.3%

Sara Jacobs (D) 13,834 16.6%

Mike Levin (D) 13,634 16.4%

Doug Applegate (D) 12,410 14.9%

Kristin Gaspar (R) 7,878 9.5%

Rocky J. Chávez 7,012 8.4%

Paul G. Kerr (D) 4,465 5.4%

Brian Maryott (R) 1,214 1.5%

Mike Schmitt (R) 805 1.0%

Joshua Schoonover (R) 533 0.6%

David Medway (R) 468 0.6%

Craig A. Nordal (R) 455 0.5%

Robert Pendleton (NP) 397 0.5%

Danielle St. John (G) 307 0.4%

Joshua L. Hancock (L) 228 0.3%

Jordan P. Mills (PF) 107 0.1%

Write-in 31 0.0%

U.S. Representative 50th Dist (San Diego Co. Portion Only)

345/345 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Duncan Hunter (R) 39,635 48.5%

Ammar Campa-Najjar (D) 13,446 16.5%

Bill Wells (R) 10,755 13.2%

Josh Butner (D) 10,483 12.8%

Patrick Malloy (D) 4,737 5.8%

S. Shamus Sayed (R) 1,662 2.0%

Richard Kahle (NP) 894 1.1%

Write-in 71 0.1%

U.S. Representative 51st Dist (San Diego Co. Portion Only)

215/215 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Juan Vargas (D) 23,257 64.5%

Juan M. Hidalgo Jr. (R) 5,427 15.0%

Jr., John R. Renison 5,013 13.9%

Juan Carlos Mercado 1,108 3.1%

Kevin Mitchell (NP) 745 2.1%

Louis A. Fuentes (R) 505 1.4%

Write-in 29 0.1%

U.S. Representative 52nd District

402/402 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Scott Peters (D) 58,358 57.0%

Omar Qudrat (R) 15,716 15.4%

James Veltmeyer (R) 12,452 12.2%

Danny Casara (R) 5,061 4.9%

Michael Allman (R) 4,297 4.2%

John Horst (R) 3,629 3.5%

Jeffrey Cullen (R) 2,669 2.6%

Write-in 123 0.1%

U.S. Representative 53rd District

434/434 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Susan A. Davis (D) 54,481 62.3%

Morgan Murtaugh (R) 13,142 15.0%

Matt Mendoza (R) 12,509 14.3%

Shawn Gino Kane (R) 3,523 4.0%

Bryan Kim (NP) 1,863 2.1%

Brett A. Goda (R) 1,831 2.1%

Write-in 86 0.1%

State Senate 36th Dist (San Diego Co. Portion Only)

251/251 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Marggie Castellano (D) 34,184 50.7%

Patricia Pat Bates 33,191 49.2%

Write-in 83 0.1%

State Senate 38th District

540/540 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Brian W. Jones (R) 71,654 58.7%

Jeff Griffith (D) 47,251 38.7%

Antonio Salguero (L) 3,096 2.5%

Write-in 71 0.1%

State Senate 40th Dist (San Diego Co. Portion Only)

352/352 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Ben Hueso (D) 35,129 58.9%

Luis R. Vargas (R) 24,314 40.8%

Write-in 153 0.3%

State Assembly 71st Dist (San Diego Co. Portion Only)

262/262 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Randy Voepel (R) 24,929 45.5%

James Elia (D) 17,074 31.2%

Larry A. Wilske (R) 12,679 23.2%

Write-in 54 0.1%

State Assembly 75th Dist (San Diego Co. Portion Only)

184/184 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Marie Waldron (R) 26,237 62.2%

Alan Geraci (D) 15,911 37.7%

Write-in 53 0.1%

State Assembly 76th District

242/242 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Elizabeth Warren (D) 17,347 25.6%

Tasha Boerner-H 17,017 25.2%

Philip Phil Graham (R) 14,271 21.1%

Maureen Mo Muir (R) 5,895 8.7%

Thomas E. Krouse (R) 5,404 8.0%

Amanda Rigby (R) 3,776 5.6%

Jerome Stocks (R) 3,330 4.9%

Brian Wimmer (R) 551 0.8%

Write-in 59 0.1%

State Assembly 77th District

273/273 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Brian Maienschein (R) 40,682 58.4%

Sunday Gover (D) 28,908 41.5%

Write-in 90 0.1%

State Assembly 78th District

286/286 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Todd Gloria (D) 46,626 69.6%

Maggie J. Campbell (R) 20,231 30.2%

Write-in 109 0.2%

State Assembly 79th District

267/267 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Shirley N. Weber (D) 29,986 61.5%

John Moore (R) 18,708 38.3%

Write-in 94 0.2%

State Assembly 80th District

191/191 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Lorena Gonzalez (D) 22,660 68.2%

Lincoln Pickard (R) 10,489 31.6%

Write-in 70 0.2%

Superior Court Office No. 28

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Herbert J. Exarhos 223,829 64.7%

Vicki Rothman 121,096 35.0%

Write-in 904 0.3%

Superior Court Office No. 37

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Gary Kreep 110,070 31.6%

Matt Brower 91,084 26.1%

Steve Miller 61,123 17.5%

Victor Torres 48,242 13.8%

Tim Nader 37,144 10.7%

Write-in 667 0.2%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Marshall Tuck 147,123 42.2%

Tony K. Thurmond 106,205 30.4%

Lily Espinoza Ploski 58,007 16.6%

Steven Ireland 36,761 10.5%

Write-in 783 0.2%

County Board of Education 3rd District

364/364 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Alicia Munoz 36,626 56.7%

Eric J. Lund 27,807 43.1%

Write-in 132 0.2%

County Board of Education 5th District

347/347 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Rick Shea 44,700 52.4%

Cheryl James-Ward 40,374 47.4%

Write-in 178 0.2%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Comm College Ta-1

61/61 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Linda Cartwright 6,551 51.3%

Jonathan John Olsen 4,116 32.2%

Edwin Hiel 2,081 16.3%

Write-in 21 0.2%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Comm College Ta-2

61/61 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Debbie Justeson 7,100 60.4%

Bill Exeter 3,297 28.0%

Jonathan M. Bowman 1,333 11.3%

Write-in 27 0.2%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Comm College Ta-5

54/54 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Brad Monroe 3,358 41.1%

Teresa A Rosiak 2,712 33.2%

Wesley S. Thomas Jr. 2,075 25.4%

Write-in 23 0.3%

San Diego Comm College District A

119/119 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Maria Nieto Senour 10,234 43.5%

Diane Hickman 8,395 35.7%

Janette Williams 4,802 20.4%

Write-in 86 0.4%

San Diego Comm College District C

132/132 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Craig Milgrim 10,543 45.2%

Loren S. Casuto 4,475 19.2%

John B. Watson 4,340 18.6%

Aviva Angel 3,788 16.2%

Write-in 180 0.8%

San Diego Comm College District E

86/86 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

David Alvarez 6,378 47.7%

Rafael A. Perez 2,757 20.6%

Sean Elo 2,681 20.1%

Allan Candelore 1,506 11.3%

Write-in 39 0.3%

San Diego Unified School District B

134/134 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Kevin Beiser 22,200 91.6%

Write-in 2,043 8.4%

San Diego Unified School District C

127/127 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Michael Mcquary 17,752 90.7%

Write-in 1,817 9.3%

Board of Supervisors District No. 4

366/366 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Nathan Fletcher 21,564 28.9%

Bonnie Dumanis 20,550 27.5%

Lori Saldaña 16,177 21.7%

Omar Passons 12,973 17.4%

Ken Malbrough 3,325 4.5%

Write-in 91 0.1%

Board of Supervisors District No. 5

332/332 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Jim Desmond 35,832 45.1%

Michelle Gomez 17,611 22.1%

Jerome Jerry Kern 16,186 20.4%

Jacqueline Arsivaud 9,743 12.3%

Write-in 136 0.2%

Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Ernie Dronenburg 222,221 63.5%

Matt Strabone 126,985 36.3%

Write-in 614 0.2%

District Attorney

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Summer Stephan 237,227 63.7%

G. Jones-Wright 134,754 36.2%

Write-in 618 0.2%

Sheriff

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Bill Gore 209,346 56.4%

Dave Myers 161,307 43.4%

Write-in 793 0.2%

Treasurer/Tax Collector

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Dan Mc Allister 334,965 98.8%

Write-in 4,179 1.2%

City of Chula Vista Mayor

117/117 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Mary Casillas Salas 14,299 61.1%

Hector Raul Gastelum 4,063 17.4%

Daniel Schreck 2,777 11.9%

Arthur Kende 2,218 9.5%

Write-in 60 0.3%

City of Chula Vista City Council District No. 2

29/29 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Steve Stenberg 1,603 27.3%

Jill M. Galvez 1,513 25.8%

Patrick Macfarland 939 16.0%

Steve Castaneda 867 14.8%

Jesse Navarro 591 10.1%

Max Zaker 343 5.8%

Write-in 12 0.2%

City of San Diego City Council District No. 2

87/87 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Lorie Zapf 8,399 44.6%

Jennifer Campbell 4,011 21.3%

Bryan Pease 3,466 18.4%

Jordan Beane 1,696 9.0%

Danny Smiechowski 539 2.9%

Kevin D. Melton 445 2.4%

Randy Hahn 238 1.3%

Write-in 23 0.1%

City of San Diego City Council District No. 4

72/72 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Myrtle Cole 4,460 39.0%

Monica Montgomery 4,310 37.7%

Tony Villafranca 2,038 17.8%

Neal Arthur 601 5.3%

Write-in 18 0.2%

City of San Diego City Council District No. 6

68/68 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Chris Cate 10,029 58.5%

Tommy Hough 2,743 16.0%

Matt Valenti 1,704 9.9%

Fayaz Nawabi 976 5.7%

Jeremiah Blattler 931 5.4%

Kevin Lee Egger 720 4.2%

Write-in 36 0.2%

City of San Diego City Council District No. 8

60/60 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Vivian Moreno 3,410 36.7%

Antonio Martinez 2,579 27.7%

Christian Ramirez 2,321 25.0%

Zachary Lazarus 930 10.0%

Write-in 56 0.6%

Proposition 68 - State Outdoor Access Act of 2018

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Yes 206,926 53.9%

No 177,245 46.1%

Proposition 69 - State Motor Vehicle Fees And Taxes

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Yes 299,395 77.7%

No 85,923 22.3%

Proposition 70 - State Greenhouse Reserve Fund

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

No 225,208 60.9%

Yes 144,591 39.1%

Proposition 71 - State Measures Effective Date

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Yes 279,422 75.0%

No 93,174 25.0%

Proposition 72 - State Property Tax

1705/1705 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Yes 331,875 87.0%

No 49,777 13.0%

Measure A - City of Chula Vista Sales Tax 1/2 Cent

117/117 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Yes 12,607 52.8%

No 11,274 47.2%

Measure B - City of National City Repealing Existing Three 4 Yr. Terms

21/21 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Yes 1,999 50.6%

No 1,950 49.4%

Measure C - City of National City Preserving Existing Three 4 Yr. Terms

21/21 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Yes 2,136 54.4%

No 1,792 45.6%

Measure D - Cnty Service Area 113 Repeal Ord. 6735

4/4 (100.0%)

- Vote Pct.

Yes 67 85.9%

No 11 14.1%

CNS-06-06-2018 09:27



 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/19/2018 01:34