Village News - Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

$1.7 million in scholarships awarded to FHS students

 

Last updated 7/9/2018 at 1:13pm



FALLBROOK – Fallbrook High School held its annual Senior Awards Ceremony, and $1.7 million in scholarships were awarded to seniors, including those enlisting in the military.

Fallbrook High School is proud to announce that 80 percent of seniors are planning to attend college and 6 percent are enlisting in military service. Following is a list of senior scholarships awards and recognitions:

Military Enlistees

Catrina Bamber – Army

Tuscany Barner – Army

Christian Lyntton – Army

Corey McAdams – Army

Sydney Porter – Army

Benjamin Zepeda – Army

Sydney Meals – Navy

Julie Monroe – Navy

Blaike Purpura – Air Force

Leonardo Alegria – Marine Corps

Jesus Escobar – Marine Corps

Alvin Figueroa – Marine Corps

Joshua Gillenwater – Marine Corps

Anthony Long – Marine Corps

Jonathan Reyes – Marine Corps

AAUW Scholarships

Suzetty Castellanos

Giselle Cruz

Jaquelin Flor Chamu

Bibiana Garcia Leon

Ana Gomez Rocha

Esmeralda Gutierrez Velazquez

Lee Leal-Ramirez

Alejandrina Lopez

Viviana Miramontes

Leslie Romo-Vazquez

Paula Serrano-Tovar

Brisa Urrutia

Valerie Varela

Angel Society of Fallbrook Scholarships

Lily Borst

Tanner Curnow

Jessica Denny

Ella Hearn

Ashlie Lackey

Lucy Larson

Alejandrina Lopez

Daniel Milton

Caren Perez

Dulce Rivas Juarez

Leslie Romo-Vazquez

Paula Serrano Tovar

Erick Villegas

Natalie Weber

Athletic Scholarships Recognition

Julian Arteaga – Rugby

Nathan Chalut – Lacrosse

Emma Christopherson – Volleyball

Miles Dewhirst – Volleyball

Olivia Engebretson – Cheer

Santiana Gripper – Cheer

Desiree Jones – Track

Alexandra Pestolis – Volleyball

AVID Scholarships

Alejandrina Lopez

Suzetty Castellanos

Giselle Cruz

Esmeralda Gutierrez Velazquez

Lee Leal-Ramirez

Leslie Romo-Vazquez

Andrea Acevedo

Ana Gomez Rocha

Dulce Rivas Juarez

Dulce Serrano Tovar

Paula Serrano Tovar

Bob Grundstrom Memorial Scholarship

Erick Villegas

Better Business Bureau Scholarship

Tanner Curnow

Bonsall Woman’s Club Scholarships

Tanner Curnow

Ella Hearn

Ashlie Lackey

Alex Maier

Natalie Weber

Brad Fowler Memorial Scholarship

Ivonne Damian

CA Scottish Rite Foundation Scholarship

Tanner Curnow

Club Futuro Scholarship

Ashley Arzate Hernandez

Alejandrina Lopez

Isaida Morales

Caren Perez

Maribel Rueda-Salas

CSEA Scholarship

Alexis Escobedo

Viviana Miramontes

Natalie Weber

CSF Recognition

Andrea Acevedo

Nathan Carner

Leslie Castro Melchor

Jessica Denny

Jaquelin Flor Chamu

Bibiana Garcia Leon

Luke Gillcrist

Ana Gomez Rocha

Esmeralda Gutierrez Velazquez

Josue Herrera

Desiree Jones

Rachel Kendrick

Ashlie Lackey

Alejandrina Lopez

Juliza Mendoza

Daniel Milton

Viviana Miramontes

Erick Ortiz

Adrian Rojas

Leslie Romo-Vazquez

Paula Serrano Tovar

Vanessa Sinsuan

Candy Valvidares

Jennifer Vizzuett

Natalie Weber

Dinwiddie Memorial Scholarship

Suzetty Castellanos

Giselle Cruz

Jessica Denny

Jaquelin Flor Chamu

Bibiana Garcia Leon

Ana Gomez Rocha

Esmeralda Gutierrez Velazquez

Ella Hearn

Caren Perez

Adrian Rojas

Leslie Romo-Vazquez

Candy Valvidares

Jennifer Vizzuett

Natalie Weber

E. Wright Yount Memorial Scholarship

Tanner Curnow

Daniel Milton

Viviana Miramontes

Erick Villegas

FUHS Alumni Assn Patricia Klaviter-Grevatt Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Arzate Hernandez

FUHS Alumni Assn Vocational/Technical Scholarship

David Armet

Andrew Miller

Fallbrook Student of the Month Recognition

David Armet

Julian Arteaga

Nathan Carner

Suzetty Castellanos

Kaipo Cavanh

Emma Christopherson

Jessica Denny

Allison Didier

Luke Gillcrist

Santiana Gripper

Michael Gross

Esmeralda Gutierrez Velazquez

Katelyn Harmer

Ella Hearn

Josue Herrera

Collin Hoff

Ashlie Lackey

Juliza Mendoza

Daniel Milton

Erick Ortiz

Sydney Porter

Paula Serrano Tovar

Ashley Tanner

Jennifer Vizzuet

Natalie Weber

Fallbrook Art Assn Scholarship

Molly Cabello

Alexa Sykes

Fallbrook FFA Scholarship

Collin Kooyman

Alex Maier

David Krok Memorial, Fallbrook Football Boosters Scholarship

Jared Casillas

Fallbrook Quilt Guild Scholarship

Tanner Curnow

Fallbrook Republican Women Federated Scholarship

Ella Hearn

Fallbrook Village Rotary Scholarship

Collin Hoff

Alex Maier

Viviana Miramontes

Caren Perez

Erick Villegas

Miss Fallbrook/Fallbrook Village Rotary Scholarship

Ivonne Damian

Hayley Lawson

Fallbrook Vintage Car Club Scholarship

David Armet

Daniel Milton

Fallbrook Woman’s Club Scholarship

Giselle Cruz

Jessica Denny

Alejandrina Lopez

Viviana Miramontes

FHS Teacher’s Association Scholarship

Kathleen Cummins

Rosalina Miramontes

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Andrew Miller

Guardian Angel Outstanding Senior Boy Scholarship

Adrian Rojas

Jackie Vix Outstanding Senior Girl Scholarship

Natalie Weber

Jessie Klicka Foundation Scholarship

Jessica Denny

John Bianchi Memorial Scholarship

Ella Hearn

Kiwanis of Fallbrook Scholarship

Urbano Galicia

Eric Hightower

Candy Valvidares

Lawson Family Woman Athlete Scholarship

Ella Hearn

Magee Memorial Scholarship

Urbano Galicia

Adrian Rojas

Natalie Weber

Marty Hauck Memorial Scholarship

Gisselle Rivera

Mark Oatman Memorial, PTSA Scholarship

Tanner Curnow

Alex Maier

Daniel Milton

Adrian Rojas

Leslie Romo-Vazquez

Natalie Weber

National Charity League, Ann Daniel Scholarship

Jessica Denny

Esmeralda Gutierrez Velazquez

Ella Hearn

Ashlie Lackey

Jennifer Vizzuett

National Naval Officers Assn Scholarship

Jessica Denny

Orange Grove Energy Scholarship

Ashlie Lackey

Play for Mila Scholarship

Lauren Campe

Ashlie Lackey

Victoria Russell

PEO Scholarship

Jessica Denny

Ella Hearn

Ray & Mary Bell Memorial Scholarship

Giselle Cruz

Tanner Curnow

Alejandrina Lopez

Alex Maier

Rick Wiland Memorial Scholarship

Julian Arteaga

Jared Casillas

Michael Gross

Roberta Collister Memorial Scholarship

Esmeralda Gutierrez Velazquez

Collin Hoff

Alejandrina Lopez

Alex Maier

Rotary Club of Fallbrook Scholarship

Tanner Curnow

Ivonne Damian

Jessica Denny

Ella Hearn

Lucy Larsen

Daniel Milton

Duke Snider Fallbrook Sports Association Scholarship

Andrew Miller

San Diego County Ford Salute to Education Scholarship

Daniel Milton

Natalie Weber

San Diego Metropolitan Transit System Laptop Contest

Bibiana Garcia Leon

St. Vincent de Paul Scholarship

Ashley Arzate Hernandez

Ivonne Damian

Lucy Larsen

Hayley Lawson

Andrew Miller

Alyssa Ware

US Naval Academy Appointment

Luke Gillcrist

Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship

Vanessa Sinsuan

Zella Smith Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Arzate Hernandez

Giselle Cruz

Jaquelin Flor Chamu

Urbano Galicia

Bibiana Garcia Leon

Esmeralda Gutierrez Velazquez

Desiree Jones

Emmanuel Ordonez

Caren Perez

Gisselle Rivera

Adrian Rojas

Jennifer Vizzuett

Salutatorian Recognition

Adrian Rojas

Valedictorian Recognition

Natalie Weber

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/19/2018 04:11