Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma
FALLBROOK – The Don Dornon Games is a long standing Fallbrook tradition. The track meet began over 49 years ago, when Mr. Dornon, a teacher at Fallbrook Street School, organized the meet as a year-end celebration of the P.E. program and a way to showcase outstanding athletes.
This year’s event was held Saturday, April 23, and featured 515 4th-6th grade student athletes from all of FUESD’s elementary schools. The event was primarily supported by over 70 volunteers, some of whom have volunteered for over 30 years.
Volunteers included the Marines from Camp Pendleton and the following organizations, Fallbrook Village Rotary, National Charity League, Fallbrook High School Track and Field Department, coaches and students, and the JROTC.
FUESD students boldly accepted Don Dornon’s challenge of each athlete doing their best, whether running, jumping, throwing or tugging! Maie Ellis was awarded the Marciano Gonzales Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy for the third consecutive year.
Submitted by FUESD.
2022 MARCIANO GONZALES MEMORIAL SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY
1st Maie Ellis
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton
3rd Live Oak
TEAM AWARDS 2022
4th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 36.0
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 32.0
3rd Live Oak 27.5
4th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 38.0
2nd Live Oak 31.5
3rd San Onofre 24.5
5th Grade Girls
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 36.0
2nd Live Oak 33.0
3rd William H Frazier 29.5
5th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 46.5
2nd San Onofre 36.0
3rd Live Oak 29.0
6th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 45.0
2nd Live Oak 39.5
3rd William H Frazier 32.0
6th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 48.0
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 35.0
3rd William H Frazier 31.0
4th GRADE
55 METER DASH
4th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 00:08.25 Camila Guzman
2nd William H Frazier 00:09.03 Jeraldin Baranca
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:09.06 Kaitlyn Bickel
4th Live Oak 00:09.27 Kali Boveda
5th San Onofre 00:09.50 Riley Elcyzyn
4th Grade Boys
1st San Onofre 00:09.13 Bentley Rickson
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:09.42 Aiden Marin
3rd Maie Ellis 00:09.44 Kevin Alegria
4th Live Oak 00:09.72 Zack Burke
5th La Paloma 00:09.96 Hayden Zarate
100 METER DASH
4th Grade Girls
1st Live Oak 00:15.78 Peyton Jackson
2nd San Onofre 00:16.44 Lexy Dutton
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:16.45 Kaiden Smith
4th Maie Ellis 00:16.85 Julieta Hernandez
5th William H Frazier 00:17.81 Mya Hoeflinger
4th Grade Boys
1st Fallbrook STEM 00:14.62 Matthew Bausch
2nd Maie Ellis 00:14.63 George Lee
3rd San Onofre 00:15.41 Jaden Prayer
4th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:15.43 Javier Aleman
5th William H Frazier 00:16.25 Gordon Hansen
200 METER RUN
4th Grade Girls
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:33.24 Kaylynn McGowan
2nd Maie Ellis 00:36.19 Makaylah Harris Iniguez
3rd San Onofre 00:36.32 Hailey Milone
4th La Paloma 00:36.38 Finley Hamblin
5th William H Frazier 00:37.36 Melissa Rios
4th Grade Boys
1st San Onofre 00:33.22 Daniel Soto
2nd La Paloma 00:34.47 Kobe Rabbetts
3rd Fallbrook STEM 00:34.75 Isaiah Escudero
4th Live Oak 00:35.75 Alex Martinez
5th William H Frazier 00:36.53 Hector Rodas
400 METER RUN
4th Grade Girls
1st Live Oak 01:17.00 Elisa Moreno Lopez
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:25.00 Natalie Larkin
3rd San Onofre 01:25.50 Brielle Soto
4th Maie Ellis 01:30.00 Khloe Gonzalez
5th La Paloma 01:33.00 Luz Gerardo Gallardo
4th Grade Boys
1st Live Oak 01:12.00 Noah Rubalcaba
2nd Maie Ellis 01:14.00 Xavi Montillo
3rd La Paloma 01:19.00 Emmanuel Rodriguez
4th San Onofre 01:20.00 Julean Hernandez
5th William H Frazier 01:22.00 Jose Sanchez
400 METER RELAY
4th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 01:08.69
2nd San Onofre 01:08.70
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:09.64
4th Live Oak 01:11.06
5th William H Frazier 01:13.32
4th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 01:08.32
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:08.33
3rd William H Frazier 01:08.72
4th Live Oak 01:09.28
5th San Onofre 01:09.30
450 METER SHUTTLE RELAY
4th Grade
1st Maie Ellis 01:38.44
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:39.94
3rd Live Oak 01:43.16
4th La Paloma 01:43.50
5th San Onofre 01:47.07
RUNNING LONG JUMP
4th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 10'9.5" Camila Guzman
2nd San Onofre 10'2" Emma Burton
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 9'10" Kaylynn McGowan
4th Live Oak 9'8" Elsa Moreno Lopez
5th Maie Ellis 9'3.5" Kamila Olague
4th Grade Boys
1st Live Oak 10'7" Alex Martinez
2nd Live Oak 10'6" Zack Burke
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 10'1" Troy Barlow
4th San Onofre 9'11.5" Julean Hernandez
5th Fallbrook STEM 9'8" Grant Smith
STANDING LONG JUMP
4th Grade Girls
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 75" Brielle McBride
2nd Maie Ellis 69.5" Makayla Harris
3rd William H Frazier 69" Jeraldin Barranco
4th Mary Fay Pendleton 65.5"; 62" McKenzie Fenn
5th La Paloma 65.5"; 60" Delyte Gordon
4th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 76.5" Max Yan
2nd Maie Ellis 74.5" George Lee
3rd William H Frazier 71" Ethan Williams
4th San Onofre 70" Daniel Soto
5th Mary Fay Pendleton 69.5" Alejandro Houser
SOFTBALL THROW
4th Grade Girls
1st San Onofre 108'5" Brielle Soto
2nd Live Oak 88'4" Alondra Ramirez
3rd La Paloma 83'1" Lauren Robinson
4th Fallbrook STEM 78'8" Mia Hernandez
5th Maie Ellis 76'2" Cora Montgomery
4th Grade Boys
1st Fallbrook STEM 168'5" Matthew Bausch
2nd Live Oak 122'5" Noah Rubalcaba
3rd William H Frazier 116'8" Johnny Cortes
4th Maie Ellis 114'6" Grayson Legg
5th Live Oak 112'7" Jack Mowry
TUG - OF - WAR
4th Grade Girls
1st La Paloma
2nd Live Oak
3rd William H Frazier
4th Fallbrook STEM
5th Maie Ellis
4th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis
2nd Fallbrook STEM
3rd Live Oak
4th San Onofre
5th William H Frazier
5th GRADE
55 METER DASH
5th Grade Girls
1st San Onofre 00:08.50 Madison Field
2nd William H Frazier 00:08.83 Zeniyiah Fleming
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:08.95 Paige Santiago
4th Fallbrook STEM 00:08.96 Natasha Taylor
5th La Paloma 00:09.34 Kathy Mateo
5th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 00:08.80 Jayme Tomás Gonzales
2nd William H Frazier 00:08.90 Enrique Melendez
3rd Live Oak 00:08.94 Jaime Moreno Ayala
4th San Onofre 00:09.13 Jackson Heater
5th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:09.25 Braylen Stephens
100 METER DASH
5th Grade Girls
1st Fallbrook STEM 00:15.40 Camila Luna Munoz
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:15.63 Cora Norman
3rd William H Frazier 00:15.65 Lucille Mitcheltree
4th Live Oak 00:16.05 Sofia Carboni
5th La Paloma 00:16.34 Jizelle Aguirre
5th Grade Boys
1st Fallbrook STEM 00:14.27 Anthony Zambrano
2nd Maie Ellis 00:14.29 Caleb Way
3rd San Onofre 00:15.00 Dominic Milone
4th Live Oak 00:15.22 Emilio Cazarez
5th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:16.38 Donovan Brown
200 METER RUN
5th Grade Girls
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:32.75 Addie Johnston
2nd Fallbrook STEM 00:33.56 Jesikah Cottom
3rd William H Frazier 00:34.03 Dannya Cuellar Menera
4th Live Oak 00:36.56 Sophia Reyes
5th San Onofre 00:37.03 Daisy Blackwell
5th Grade Boys
1st Live Oak 00:31.25 Saul Aguilar
2nd San Onofre 00:32.65 Julian Porter
3rd La Paloma 00:33.22 Cruz Keller
4th Maie Ellis 00:33.55 Diego Castañeda
5th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:36.50 Landon McQuade
400 METER RUN
5th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 01:20.00 Paulette Resendiz Cerriteno
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:22.09 Sophia Marie Woodworth
3rd Fallbrook STEM 01:22.50 Evelyn Vargas
4th Live Oak 01:22.53 Camila Flores
5th William H Frazier 01:23.0 Bella Santos
5th Grade Boys
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 01:16.0 Patrick Healy
2nd San Onofre 01:18.0 Santiago Valdez
3rd William H Frazier 01:20.0 Aldo Ahumada Celedo
4th Maie Ellis 01:20.09 Chris Ramirez
5th Live Oak 01:26.0 Callum Steenhard
800 METER RUN
5th Grade Girls
1st Fallbrook STEM 02:57.0 Kendra Del Razo
2nd Maie Ellis 03:00.0 Alexa Velazquez
3rd Live Oak 03:08.0 Lizbeth Garcia
4th La Paloma 03:13.0 Gianna Graves
5th William H Frazier 03:15.0 Katelyn Nath
5th Grade Boys
1st San Onofre 02:56.0 Keegan Sidhu
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 02:59.0 Caleb Navarro
3rd Maie Ellis 03:06.0 Diego Sanchez
4th La Paloma 03:12.0 Jonathan Hernandez
5th Live Oak 03:35.0 Jesus Mendoza
400 METER RELAY
5th Grade Girls
1st William H Frazier 01:03.71
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:05.73
3rd Live Oak 01:06.59
4th Maie Ellis 01:08.10
5th San Onofre 01:08.56
5th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 01:01.84
2nd San Onofre 01:03.84
3rd Live Oak 01:06.50
4th Mary Fay Pendleton 01:07.00
5th William H Frazier 01:07.30
450 METER SHUTTLE RELAY
5th Grade
1st Live Oak 01:35.16
2nd Fallbrook STEM 01:36.97
3rd Maie Ellis 01:36.98
4th La Paloma 01:41.75
5th William H Frazier 01:41.76
RUNNING LONG JUMP
5th Grade Girls
1st Live Oak 11' Lizbeth Garcia
2nd San Onofre 10'11" Madison Field
3rd William H Frazier 10'8"; 10'4" Lucy Mitcheltree
4th Maie Ellis 10'8"; 10'1" Alexa Velazquez
5th Fallbrook STEM 10'4.5" Natasha Taylor
5th Grade Boys
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 12'5" Caleb Navarro
2nd Maie Ellis 11'6"; 10'7" Chris Ramirez
3rd Maie Ellis 11'6"; 9'3" Caleb Way
4th San Onofre 11'2" Julian Porter
5th Live Oak 10'7.5" Saul Aguilar
STANDING LONG JUMP
5th Grade Girls
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 74.5" Cora Norman
2nd Live Oak 72" Brooke Armet
3rd William H Frazier 71.5" Zeniyiah Fleming
4th Maie Ellis 69" Destiny Gudiel
5th Fallbrook STEM 68.5" Esmeralda Garcia
5th Grade Boys
1st San Onofre 79" Jackson Heater
2nd Maie Ellis 77.5"; 76" Diego Sanchez
3rd William H Frazier 77.5"; 74" Isaiah Hoey
4th Mary Fay Pendleton 75.5" Masen Gilliland
5th Fallbrook STEM 73" Anthony Zambrano
SOFTBALL THROW
5th Grade Girls
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 135'5" Paige Santiago
2nd William H Frazier 121'4" Katelyn Nath
3rd Live Oak 113'1" Dae Ramos
4th Live Oak 104'5" Ada Porter
5th San Onofre 102' Lillyann Braker
5th Grade Boys
1st Live Oak 152'5" Liam Rafalski
2nd San Onofre 147' Keegan Sidhu
3rd Maie Ellis 145'6" Austin Brydon
4th Maie Ellis 123'8" Jayme Tomás Gonzales
5th San Onofre 117' Dominic Milone
TUG - OF - WAR
5th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis
2nd Live Oak
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton
4th Fallbrook STEM
5th William H Frazier
5th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis
2nd William H Frazier
3rd Live Oak
4th Fallbrook STEM
5th La Paloma
6th GRADE
55 METER DASH
6th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 00:08.56 Rhea Ortiz
2nd La Paloma 00:08.97 Eriana Avila
3rd William H Frazier 00:09.30 Laila Balbier
4th Live Oak 00:09.43 Maelee Olvera
5th San Onofre 00:09.93 Alyssa Hightower
6th Grade Boys
1st San Onofre 00:07.91 Kaydyn Johnson
2nd La Paloma 00:07.99 Sebastian Pasqual
3rd Maie Ellis 00:08.59 Anthony Matteao
4th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:08.60 Kaiden Pemberton
5th William H Frazier 00:08.71 Titus Hansen
100 METER DASH
6th Grade Girls
1st Live Oak 00:15.40 Hayden Esbensen-Silverthorne
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:15.41 Mackennah Mann
3rd Maie Ellis 00:15.56 Elene Garland
4th Fallbrook STEM 00:15.78 Alessandra Barajas
5th William H Frazier 00:18.25 Viviana Vigil
6th Grade Boys
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:14.05 Jaylen Tapia-Galarza
2nd Maie Ellis 00:14.57 Bass Teasley
3rd Live Oak 00:15.09 Jax Sparks
4th William H Frazier 00:15.40 Xavi Torrez
5th Fallbrook STEM 00:15.53 Eli Truax
200 METER RUN
6th Grade Girls
1st William H Frazier 00:33.25 Camila Alvidres
2nd San Onofre 00:34.1 Brooklyn Carboni
3rd Live Oak 00:35.50 Charlotte Hoye
4th Maie Ellis 00:35.94 Aleena Perez Mendez
5th La Paloma 00:35.97 Rio Keller
6th Grade Boys
1st Live Oak 00:28.62 Eric Vu
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:32.50 Gabriel Lastinger
3rd Maie Ellis 00:32.63 Nickolas Romero
4th San Onofre 00:33.03 Mcaydam Blankenship
5th Fallbrook STEM 00:34.59 Damien Witrago Villa
400 METER RUN
6th Grade Girls
1st William H Frazier 01:19.00 Iyana Arenas
2nd Maie Ellis 01:22.00 Charlotte Brunson
3rd Fallbrook STEM 01:26.04 Rosalina Lopez
4th San Onofre 01:27.22 Justice Hines
5th La Paloma 01:30.00 Jasmine Dagostino
6th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 01:06.00 Teague Lucy
2nd San Onofre 01:07.24 Kelly Skehan
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:14.22 Zack Moore
4th William H Frazier 01:14.91 Elian Ariza
5th Live Oak 01:19.00 Olin Ramsay
800 METER RUN
6th Grade Girls
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 02:55.0 Gabrielle Barlow
2nd Live Oak 03:00.0 Andrea Acosta
3rd William H Frazier 03:05.0 Belinda Juan
4th La Paloma 03:21.0 Emily West
5th Maie Ellis 03:22.0 Alejandra Sanchez
6th Grade Boys
1st William H Frazier 02:37.0 Jake Canfield
2nd Maie Ellis 02:46.0 Rafael Melendez
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 03:19.0 Frank Jiabia
4th Live Oak 03:37.0 Hayden Foster - Tie
4th La Paloma 03:37.0 Jory Bowcutt - Tie
1600 METER RUN
6th Grade Girls
1st La Paloma 06:27.0 Kora Mochel
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 07:01.0 Kori Perry
3rd William H Frazier 07:28.0 Olivia Bonfanti
4th Live Oak 07:36.0 Rosa Gaspar
5th Maie Ellis 08:36.0 Brianna Zuniga
6th Grade Boys
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 05:48.0 Anderson Mills
2nd Live Oak 06:11.0 Danny Villa
3rd William H Frazier 06:40.0 Alonzo Lopez
4th Maie Ellis 07:05.0 Joseph Mills
5th
400 METER RELAY
6th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 01:02.84
2nd Live Oak 01:03.97
3rd William H Frazier 01:05.34
4th Mary Fay Pendleton 01:06.02
5th San Onofre 01:08.72
6th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 00:59.00
2nd Live Oak 01:01.37
3rd William H Frazier 01:03.16
4th Mary Fay Pendleton 01:04.08
5th La Paloma 01:05.00
450 METER SHUTTLE RELAY
6th Grade
1st William H Frazier 01:29.10
2nd Maie Ellis 01:30.16
3rd Live Oak 01:30.56
4th Mary Fay Pendleton 01:31.25
5th La Paloma 01:36.88
RUNNING LONG JUMP
6th Grade Girls
1st Live Oak 12'5.5" Hayden Esbensen-Silverthorne
2nd Live Oak 12' Andrea Acosta
3rd Maie Ellis 10'5.5" Elene Garland
4th La Paloma 10' Nya Ramirez
5th Maie Ellis 9'8.25" Ashlee Duarte
6th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 14' Bass Teasley
2nd San Onofre 13'7" Kelly Skehan
3rd William H Frazier 11'8" Titus Hansen
4th La Paloma 11'6"; 10'10.5" Isiah Scott
5th Live Oak 11'6"; 9'8" Danny Villa
STANDING LONG JUMP
6th Grade Girls
1st Mary Fay Pendleton 81.5" Gabrielle Barlow
2nd Maie Ellis 79.5" Rhea Ortiz
3rd San Onofre 72" Justice Hines
4th La Paloma 71.5" Samantha Consalvi
5th San Onofre 68" Julia Chavez
6th Grade Boys
1st San Onofre 90" Kadyn Johnson
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 89" Si'Rye Finklea
3rd San Onofre 86" Dylan Mills
4th William H Frazier 82" Jake Canfield
5th William H Frazier 80" Jose Herrera
SOFTBALL THROW
6th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis 123'4" Charlotte Brunson
2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 115'4" Leah Houser
3rd Live Oak 101'5" Rosa Gaspar
4th San Onofre 101'2" Brooklyn Carboni
5th William H Frazier 89'4" Iyana Arenas
6th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis 213' Teague Lucy
2nd Fallbrook STEM 149' Kevin Kelsey
3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 148'1" Jaylen Tapia-Galarza
4th Fallbrook STEM 141'7" Damien Witrago Villa
5th Mary Fay Pendleton 141'5" Frank Jiabia
TUG - OF - WAR
6th Grade Girls
1st Maie Ellis
2nd Live Oak
3rd William H Frazier
4th La Paloma
5th San Onofre
6th Grade Boys
1st Maie Ellis
2nd La Paloma
3rd Live Oak
4th William H Frazier
5th Fallbrook STEM
Reader Comments(0)