Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Art Association announces show winners

FALLBROOK — The Fallbrook Art Association (FAA) announced the winners of its Fall Open Judged Show of Fine Art at a reception Friday, November 6.

Show chairpersons were Bill Riedell and Jon Harwood. Awards were presented as follows.

Best of Show

• Anna Chellton, “Diana”

Ken Decker Award for Watercolor

• Mary Tomaskevitch, “Big Green”

Best Use of Color

• Marilee Ragland, “Autumn Flowers”

Oil and Acrylic

• First place: Nina Montalbano, “Sunday Morning Admirers”

• Second place: Vonn Rosser, “After the Storm”

• Third place: Jan Lee Lumkin, “Daniel”

• Honorable mention: Carol J. South, “Spring Time in Yellowstone”

• Honorable mention: Regine Hawkins, “United Three”

• Honorable mention: Shirley Calvert, “People Watching”

Watermedia

• First place: Janice Cipriani-Willis, “The Sage”

• Second place: Margaret Harwood, “His First Show”

• Third place: Pamela Brasel, “Through the Olive Trees”

• Honorable mention: Carol Hardy, “The Pond at Los Willows”

• Honorable mention: Sarah Meisenholder, “Have You Heard?”

• Honorable mention: Robert Willis, “Stripped”

• Honorable mention: Carilyn Vice, “Could Be Breakfast”

• Honorable mention: Donna Hamilton, “Just Lookin’ for a Hit”

Mixed Media

• First place: D. Dodge, “Love #1”

• Second place: D. Dodge, “She”

• Third place: Carol Zaleski, “Half Potted”

• Honorable mention: Anna Chellton, “Infinity”

Pencil, Colored Pencil, Ink, Charcoal, Pastel

• First place: Karen Langer-Baker, “Contemplation”

• Second place: Bev Sinclair Thordarson, “Road Test”

• Third place: Leslie Sweetland, “Meadow in the Salon, France”

Printmaking and Computer-Generated Art

• First place: Howard Ganz, “Flowing Tides”

• Second place: Brian M. Kennelly, “Waiting to Vote”

Photography (Film or Digital), Including Enhanced

• First place: Mike Reardon, “Wet Cabbage”

• Second place: Jon Harwood, “Solange”

• Third place: Sandra Wilks, “La Boudoir de la Femme”

• Honorable mention: Pauline Bowron, “Bridge at Los Lagos”

Plein Air

• First place: Joyce Pekala, “Morning Shadows”

Two donated art supply awards were given to Elizabeth Taft for “Sasha in Red Scarf” and Herb Dockham for “Wo Chong Co.”

The judge for the show was Marc Whitney, a well-known artist from Laguna Beach.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 04/13/2024 12:43