Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Awards for art show announced

FALLBROOK — Awards have been announced in the Fallbrook Art Association’s Open Juried Show of Fine Arts running now through Saturday, April 11, at the Fallbrook Art Center, 103 South Main.

Special Awards

• Best of Show: Ray Fedorchak, “Happy Hour”

• Best Use of Color: Lorraine Dawson, “The Protégé”

Oil and Acrylic

• First: Rita Pacheco, “Some Things Never Change”

• Second: Debbie Forbes, “Pala Mesa Morning Memory”

• Third: Marcia Flowers, untitled

• Honorable Mention: Kathy Stradley, “Willie”

• Honorable Mention: Jan Lee Lumkin, “Samme”

• Honorable Mention: Jack Ragland, “Marisol”

Water Media

• First: Janice Cipriani, “Leading Ol’ Dan”

• Second: Robert Willis, “Dorland Grove”

• Third: Chris Young, “Mystic Journey”

• Honorable Mention: Marlene Sheridan, “Santa Margarita River II”

• Honorable Mention: Pamela Brasel, “Los Banos Hills”

• Honorable Mention: Chris Sloan, “Orange Peel”

Mixed Media (including Fiber Art)

• First: Noreen Ring, “Sacred Points of View”

• Second: Dean B. Carr, “Diner at Catalina Island”

• Third: Karen Langer Baker, “Celebrate the Year of the Dragon”

• Honorable Mention: Betty Herrington, “Remembering”

• Honorable Mention: Sandra Maruca, “Lily Pond in Balboa Park”

Pencil, Colored Pencil, Ink, Charcoal, Pastel

• First: Ironhand, “Little Dancer”

• Second: William Olson, “New Year’s Eve”

• Third: David Bean, “Windmill”

• Honorable Mention: Dean B. Karr, “Angry Art Model”

• Honorable Mention: Evelyn Cramer, “Hillside”

Printmaking and Computer-Generated

• First: Dixon Fish, “Wild Child in Budapest”

• Second: Patricia Hartman, “Big Creek”

• Third: Chick Curtis, “The Vision”

• Honorable Mention: Rita Miller, “Magpies”

Photography, including enhanced

• First: Nicole Toesca, “Visigoths II”

• Second: Laurel Jeninga, “Venetian Solitude”

• Third: Jon Harwood, “Two”

• Honorable Mention: Karen Walkup, “Palomares House, Fallbrook”

• Honorable Mention: Nicole Toesca, “Quest I”

• Honorable Mention: Jean Harsha, “Nature’s Pearls”

• Honorable Mention: Sandra Maruca, “From Nature’s Wrath Comes Nature’s Beauty”

Sculpture and 3-D

• First: Gene Saunders, “Gyr Falcon”

• Second: Gayle Bamber, “Fiesta Glass”

• Third: Ana Guerra, “Wisdom”

• Honorable Mention: Kristina Kiehn, “Mango”

• Honorable Mention: Kristina Kiehn, “Papaya”

Plein Air

• First: Shawn McKelvey, “Dog Beach”

• Second: Pam Benson, “Little Church in the Woods”

• Third: Jack Ragland, “Thorton Winery”

• Honorable Mention: Brigitta Fox, “Tender Moments”

• Honorable Mention: Ellen Cramer, “A Kansas Barn”

• Honorable Mention: Lisa Mozzini-McDill, “Batiquitos Lagoon Trees”

• Honorable Mention: Penny Wills, “Autumn in Idaho”

• Honorable Mention: Patricia Sablak Korzec, “Jurupa Afternoon”

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 06/27/2024 13:02