Village News - Also serving the communities of De Luz, Rainbow, Camp Pendleton, Pala and Pauma

Records broken at Don Dornon Track Meet

 

Last updated 5/29/2019 at 3:21pm



FALLBROOK – The Don Dornon Games are a long standing Fallbrook tradition. The track meet began 48 years ago, when Don Dornon, a teacher at Fallbrook Street School, organized the meet as a year-end celebration of the P.E. program and a way to showcase outstanding athletes.

This year’s event featured 468 4th-6th grade student athletes from all of FUESD’s elementary schools. The event is primarily supported by volunteers, many of whom have volunteered for over 30 years. Organizers are also proud to partner with the Marines from Camp Pendleton who graciously volunteer the day of the event.

Four new meet records were set and one tied as the students boldly accepted Don Dornon’s challenge of each athlete doing their best, whether running, jumping, throwing or tugging.

The Marciano Gonzales Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy was awarded to the team from Maie Ellis for the second consecutive year.

2019 MARCIANO GONZALES MEMORIAL SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY

1st Maie Ellis

2nd Live Oak

3rd Fallbrook STEM

TEAM AWARDS 2019

4th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 45.0

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 42.0

3rd Maie Ellis 30.0

4th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 49.0

2nd William H Frazier 26.5

3rd Live Oak 26.0

5th Grade Girls

1st Maie Ellis 34.0 (Tie)

1st William H Frazier 34.0 (Tie)

2nd La Paloma 32.0

3rd Live Oak 25.5

5th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 37.0

2nd William H Frazier 34.0

3rd Live Oak 30.5

6th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 41.0

2nd Maie Ellis 39.0

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 37.0

6th Grade Boys

1st William H Frazier 40.5

2nd Maie Ellis 39.0

3rd Live Oak 35.0

4th Grade

55 METER DASH

4th Grade Girls

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:08.00 Shiloh Troyer - NEW MEET RECORD

2nd Live Oak 00:09.00 Kaylee Fulks

3rd William H Frazier 00:09.01 London Molina

4th Fallbrook STEM 00:09.85 Paulina Garcia

5th Maie Ellis 00:09.88 Blanca Camacho

4th Grade Boys

1st La Paloma 00:08.12 Kendahl Collings

2nd Live Oak 00:08.30 Eric Anderson

3rd William H Frazier 00:08.72 Nicolas Rojas

4th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:08.90 Evan Cantu

5th Fallbrook STEM 00:09.19 Sergio Ramirez

100 METER DASH

4th Grade Girls

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:14.00 Sophia Johnson - NEW MEET RECORD

2nd Maie Ellis 00:15.00 Natalie Pineda

3rd Live Oak 00:15.65 Analia Briones

4th William H Frazier 00:15.70 Yadira Gutierrez

5th La Paloma 00:16.30 Ellie Phipps

4th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:14.12 Dominic Bennett - NEW MEET RECORD

2nd William H Frazier 00:15.16 Carlos Bernardino

3rd San Onofre 00:15.20 Estevan Padilla

4th Maie Ellis 00:15.30 Gustavo Muñoz

5th Live Oak 00:16.00 Barrett Marshall

200 METER RUN

4th Grade Girls

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:31.88 Clare Zani

2nd Maie Ellis 00:32.97 Jocelyn Muñoz

3rd William H Frazier 00:33.25 Jordyn Jones

4th Live Oak 00:35.80 Alyssa Rubidoux

5th Fallbrook STEM 00:37.30 Jarely Guadarrama

4th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:33.00 Brady Merry

2nd Live Oak 00:35.00 Mikah Bodick

3rd William H Frazier 00:35.20 Robert Vorhis

4th Maie Ellis 00:36.50 Alexander Ruiz

5th San Onofre 00:36.60 Richard Amarh

400 METER RUN

4th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 01:15.00 Bella Kinman

2nd San Onofre 01:19.00 Audrey Alleyne-Epipen

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:24.00 Leilanni Curo

4th William H Frazier 01:25.00 Lluvia Rodriguez

5th Maie Ellis 01:26.00 Mariana Urbina

4th Grade Boys

1st San Onofre 01:18.00 Connor May

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:21.00 Luke Pullig

3rd William H Frazier 01:30.00 Kevin Garcia

4th Maie Ellis 01:31.00 Antonio Jesus

5th La Paloma 01:37.00 Bridger Andreasen

400 METER RELAY

4th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 01:04.80

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:05.00

3rd Maie Ellis 01:07.00

4th William H Frazier 01:09.00

5th Fallbrook STEM 01:29.00

4th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 01:03.34

2nd William H Frazier 01:04.03

3rd Maie Ellis 01:06.76

4th Live Oak 01:09.03

5th San Onofre 01:09.95

450 METER SHUTTLE RELAY

4th Grade

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 01:19.00

2nd Live Oak 01:21.97

3rd William H Frazier 01:23.19

4th Maie Ellis 01:24.07

5th Fallbrook STEM 01:26.00

RUNNING LONG JUMB

4th Grade Girls

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 11'9" Brooklyn Luckow

2nd Live Oak 11'4" Bella Kinman

3rd Maie Ellis 10'8" Natalie Pineda

4th Live Oak 10'2" Kaylee Fulks

5th Mary Fay Pendleton 9'8" Leilanni Curo

4th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 13'1.25" Luke Pullig

2nd Live Oak 10'1" Mikah Bodick

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 9'9" Joseph Yanuzzi

4th La Paloma 9'8.5" Luke Dawe

5th Live Oak 9'7" Davin Guardado

STANDING LONG JUMB

4th Grade Girls

1st Maie Ellis 77" Mariana Urbina

2nd Live Oak 75" Analia Briones

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 73" ; 73" Amelie Hatfield

4th Mary Fay Pendleton 73" ; 71" Clare Zani

5th San Onofre 72" Mia Rigg

4th Grade Boys

1st Live Oak 81" Lawrence Nakatani

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 71" Renaldo Wilson

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 69" ; 68" Dominic Bennett

4th San Onofre 69" ; 65" David Lemons

5th William H Frazier 68" Nicolas Rojas

SOFTBALL THROW

4th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 110'1" Alyssa Rubidoux

2nd Maie Ellis 76'5" Cristina Lucas

3rd La Paloma 74"3" Kyishijera Cole

4th William H Frazier 72'3" London Molina

5th Mary Fay Pendleton 68"7" Makayla Dial

4th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 135'6" Brady Merry

2nd San Onofre 121'1" Connor May

3rd La Paloma 118'3" Kendahl Collings

4th William H Frazier 107'1" Jose Lopez

5th Fallbrook STEM 96'2" Jacob Cavanaugh

TUG - OF - WAR

4th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak

2nd Fallbrook STEM

3rd Maie Ellis

4th William H Frazier

5th Mary Fay Pendleton

4th Grade Boys

1st William H Frazier

2nd Fallbrook STEM

3rd Maie Ellis

4th Live Oak

5th La Paloma

5th Grade

55 METER DASH

5th Grade Girls

1st Fallbrook STEM 00:07.90 Aylin Ramirez - NEW MEET RECORD

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:08.80 Dayna Ferniza

3rd La Paloma 00:08.90 Makayla Brown

4th Live Oak 00:09.20 Keila Ramirez

5th San Onofre 00:09.30 Isabella Wright

5th Grade Boys

1st Live Oak 00:08.19 Tristan Sparks

2nd La Paloma 00:08.20 Hector Orozco Jr.

3rd Maie Ellis 00:08.37 Orlando Mejia

4th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:08.80 Brennan Anderson

5th William H Frazier 00:08.90 Valerio Mateo Zacarias

100 METER DASH

5th Grade Girls

1st La Paloma 00:15.18 Rosalva Lucas

2nd Maie Ellis 00:15.30 Elena Swart

3rd William H Frazier 00:15.35 Genesis Diaz

4th Fallbrook STEM 00:16.10 Marely Albarran

5th San Onofre 00:16.50 Julia Gonzalez

5th Grade Boys

1st William H Frazier 00:14.50 Dylan Glatt

2nd Live Oak 00:14.87 Ethan Wooten

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:15.31 Elijah Curo

4th Maie Ellis 00:15.32 Elias Ramirez

5th San Onofre 00:15.90 Grady Breslin

200 METER RUN

5th Grade Girls

1st William H Frazier 00:32.00 Yadira Ruiz

2nd Maie Ellis 00:34.00 Jasamy Torres

3rd La Paloma 00:35.00 Linnea Harrington

4th Live Oak 00:35.20 Savanah Tenny

5th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:35.30 Reyna Lopez

5th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 00:31.00 Blaise Snead

2nd San Onofre 00:31.90 Luke Miner

3rd Maie Ellis 00:32.00 Daniel Vargas

4th La Paloma 00:33.00 Simon Gonzalez Tomas

5th Live Oak 00:33.30 Izak Lopez

400 METER RUN

5th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 01:18.0 Naomy Avendano

2nd Maie Ellis 01:22.0 Valeria Castañeda

3rd William H Frazier 01:22.1 Rebecca Echeverria

4th Fallbrook STEM 01:23.0 Manuela Pascual

5th La Paloma 01:25.0 April Dominguez

5th Grade Boys

1st Live Oak 01:12.0 Ramese Rivera

2nd William H Frazier 01:14.0 Moises Vigil

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:15.0 Richard Valle

4th La Paloma 01:21.0 James Andrews

5th Maie Ellis 01:21.1 Daniel Daza Cortez

800 METER RUN

5th Grade Girls

1st San Onofre 02:53.0 Mia Rigg - TIE

1st William H Frazier 02:53.0 Ana Juan - TIE

3rd Maie Ellis 03:03.0 Stephanie Ruiz

4th Live Oak 03:08.0 Valerie Reyes

5th Fallbrook STEM 03:13.0 Remmi Tharp

5th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 02:50.0 Nolan Morris

2nd Live Oak 02:57.0 Aaron Sumano

3rd Maie Ellis 02:58.0 Moises Ortgega

4th La Paloma 02:59.0 Roco Burley

5th William H Frazier 03:06.0 Ernesto Palacios Amaya

400 METER RELAY

5th Grade Girls

1st Maie Ellis 01:03.72

2nd William H Frazier 01:04.50

3rd Live Oak 01:05.90

4th Mary Fay Pendleton 01:06.59

5th La Paloma 01:06.93

5th Grade Boys

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 01:01.30

2nd Live Oak 01:01.50

3rd William H Frazier 01:01.74

4th Maie Ellis 01:03.38

5th La Paloma 01:05.00

450 METER SHUTTLE RELAY

5th Grade

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 01:17.75

2nd William H Frazier 01:19.06

3rd Fallbrook STEM 01:21.73

4th Maie Ellis 01:21.87

5th Live Oak 01:22.13

RUNNING LONG JUMP

5th Grade Girls

1st Maie Ellis 11'3" Jasamy Torres

2nd William H Frazier 10;9" Yadira Ruiz

3rd William H Frazier 10'7" Genesis Diaz

4th La Paloma 10'5" Rosalva Lucas

5th La Paloma 10'3" Bryce McMahon

5th Grade Boys

1st Fallbrook STEM 11'2.5" Manuel Garcia

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 11'1" Elijah Curo

3rd La Paloma 10'10" Conner Monge

4th William H Frazier 10'9" Moises Vigil

5th San Onofre 10'6" Grady Breslin

STANDING LONG JUMP

5th Grade Girls

1st Fallbrook STEM 76" Sofia Max

2nd Fallbrook STEM 74" ; 73" Aylin Ramirez

3rd Maie Ellis 74" ; 72" Elena Swart

4th La Paloma 73" Linnea Harrington

5th Live Oak 72" Naomy Avendano

5th Grade Boys

1st San Onofre 84" Wyatt Nanez

2nd La Paloma 79" James Andrews

3rd Live Oak 78" Christopher Wooten

4th Fallbrook STEM 75" Heath Waterbury

5th Mary Fay Pendleton 74" Justus Jaggers

SOFTBALL THROW

5th Grade Girls

1st La Paloma 118'2" Mikayla Adams

2nd William H Frazier 114'1" Ana Juan

3rd Live Oak 113'8" Ariana Fergoso

4th Live Oak 112'3" Valeria Cervera

5th La Paloma 99' Jaslyn Aguirre

5th Grade Boys

1st William H Frazier 169'5" Dylan Glatt

2nd Maie Ellis 157'7" Camden Hoff

3rd William H Frazier 145'9" Waylon Puikunas

4th Fallbrook STEM 139'5" Brennan Bausch

5th Maie Ellis 125'4" Gage Hoxie

TUG - OF - WAR

5th Grade Girls

1st La Paloma

2nd Live Oak

3rd Maie Ellis

4th Mary Fay Pendleton

5th Fallbrook STEM

5th Grade Boys

1st William H Frazier

2nd Maie Ellis

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton

4th Live Oak

5th La Paloma

6th Grade

55 METER DASH

6th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 00:07.90 Allyson Wilson

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:08.47 Abigail Hale

3rd Maie Ellis 00:08.53 Zeltzin Favela

4th William H Frazier 00:09.00 Ruby Gutierrez

5th La Paloma 00:09.18 Chloe McBroom

6th Grade Boys

1st San Onofre 00:07.60 Camron Correll - TIED MEET RECORD

2nd La Paloma 00:08.00 James Dagostino

3rd William H Frazier 00:08.10 Daniel Sanchez

4th Maie Ellis 00:08.20 Mateo Ramirez Antonio

5th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:08.30 Armand Abaquin-Brown

100 METER DASH

6th Grade Girls

1st Maie Ellis 00:14.80 Kaylee Haywood

2nd William H Frazier 00:15.06 Betty Cannon

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 00:15.28 Faith Thibault

4th La Paloma 00:15.50 Anna DiValerio

5th Live Oak 00:16.20 Kailey Peet

6th Grade Boys

1st Maie Ellis 00:13.88 Nehemiah Brunson

2nd William H Frazier 00:14.56 Christopher Vazquez

3rd San Onofre 00:14.79 Khalongi Lattie Reid

4th La Paloma 00:15.30 Nestor Salas

5th Fallbrook STEM 00:15.40 Griffin Andreasen

200 METER RUN

6th Grade Girls

1st William H Frazier 00:32.00 Estella Cardoso

2nd Maie Ellis 00:34.22 Aaliyah Arce

3rd Live Oak 00:34.23 Marlene Zaragoza

4th Mary Fay Pendleton 00:34.44 Jolie Tait

5th San Onofre 00:34.50 Madison Pankey

6th Grade Boys

1st La Paloma 00:29.00 Jose Gaspar

2nd Fallbrook STEM 00:31.28 Xavier Charland

3rd William H Frazier 00:31.34 Anthony Blancas

4th Maie Ellis 00:31.40 Ken Pacheco

5th Live Oak 00:33.40 Jeremy Perez

400 METER RUN

6th Grade Girls

1st La Paloma 01:18.10 Litzy Lopez

2nd Maie Ellis 01:18.66 Cynthia Mills

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:21.00 Evelyn Orozco

4th William H Frazier 01:23.00 Brianna Rodriguez

5th Live Oak 01:25.00 Julissa Moreno

6th Grade Boys

1st Live Oak 01:06.00 Giovanny Orozco

2nd Maie Ellis 01:08.00 Emiliano Zapata

3rd San Onofre 01:11.00 Andrew Tranberg

4th Mary Fay Pendleton 01:16.00 Jadyn Walker

5th Fallbrook STEM 01:16.01 Omar Lopez-Solis

800 METER RUN

6th Grade Girls

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 03:02.0 Jocelyn Gonzales

1st Maie Ellis 03:11.0 Katie Youngren

3rd Live Oak 03:13.0 Nancy Maya-Fergoso

4th William H Frazier 03:14.0 Ivy Daniel

5th

6th Grade Boys

1st Live Oak 02:34.0 Jacob Joseph

2nd William H Frazier 02:44.0 Emmanuel Vigil

3rd Maie Ellis 02:50.0 Ariel Rivera Chamu

4th Fallbrook STEM 02:58.0 Diego Martinez

5th La Paloma 02:59.0 Rodrigo Chavez

1600 METER RUN

6th Grade Girls

1st Mary Fay Pendleton 06:24.0 Lorelai Lowe

1st William H Frazier 07:17.0 Sadie Daniel

3rd San Onofre 07:39.0 Mia Clark

4th Maie Ellis 07:51.0 Sydnie Brown

5th Live Oak 08:20.0 Syorei Howard

6th Grade Boys

1st William H Frazier 05:47.0 Aiven Honarvar

2nd Maie Ellis 05:50.0 Oliver Kurnik

3rd Live Oak 05:55.0 Hendrix Kaipio

4th San Onofre 06:15.0 Noah McLamb

5th Mary Fay Pendleton 06:31.0 Elijah Lee-Boone

400 METER RELAY

6th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 01:02.90

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 01:03.41

3rd La Paloma 01:04.51

4th William H Frazier 01:04.66

5th Maie Ellis 01:05.57

6th Grade Boys

1st Maie Ellis 00:56.62

2nd Live Oak 00:59.53

3rd San Onofre 00:60.48

4th William H Frazier 01:00.72

5th Mary Fay Pendleton 01:02.98

450 METER SHUTTLE RELAY

6th Grade

1st Live Oak 01:15.25

2nd Maie Ellis 01:16.64

3rd Fallbrook STEM 01:16.75

4th La Paloma 01:17.69

5th William H Frazier 01:17.80

RUNNING LONG JUMP

6th Grade Girls

1st La Paloma 11'4.5" Anna DiValerio

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 10'9" Jocelyn Gonzales

3rd Live Oak 10'7.5" Syorei Howard

4th Maie Ellis 10'7" Aaliyah Arce

5th Live Oak 10'4.5" Allyson Wilson

6th Grade Boys

1st Live Oak 14' Jacob Joseph

2nd Maie Ellis 13'3" Oliver Kurnik

3rd Live Oak 12'11.25" Hendrix Kaipio

4th Fallbrook STEM 12'4" Xavier Charland

5th William H Frazier 12'3" Anthony Blancas

STANDING LONG JUMP

6th Grade Girls

1st San Onofre 81" Devin Tice

2nd Maie Ellis 78" ; 76" Kaylee Haywood

3rd San Onofre 78" ; 75" Mia Clark

4th William H Frazier 76" Betty Cannon

5th Maie Ellis 75" Danielle Roberts

6th Grade Boys

1st William H Frazier 88" Daniel Sanchez

2nd William H Frazier 86" Jeremiah Jajo

3rd Maie Ellis 82" Nehemiah Brunson

4th Fallbrook STEM 79" Omar Lopez-Solis

5th San Onofre 78" Andrew Tranberg

SOFTBALL THROW

6th Grade Girls

1st Live Oak 117'2" Gianna Vitale

2nd Live Oak 110'7" Nancy Maya-Fergoso

3rd Mary Fay Pendleton 110'4" Sydnee Holt

4th Maie Ellis 105'2" Zeltzin Favela

5th La Paloma 104'5" Madeleine Ramirez

6th Grade Boys

1st San Onofre 155'3" Camron Correll

2nd Mary Fay Pendleton 149'5" Ryder Wood

3rd William H Frazier 142'6" Lucas Stark

4th La Paloma 120'9" Jose Gaspar

5th Maie Ellis 120'3" Evan Gommel

TUG - OF - WAR

6th Grade Girls

1st Maie Ellis

2nd La Paloma

3rd Live Oak

4th Fallbrook STEM

5th William H Frazier

6th Grade Boys

1st La Paloma

2nd William H Frazier

3rd Live Oak

4th Maie Ellis

5th Fallbrook STEM

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019